Journal of the House - 44th Day - Top of Page 2791
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 44th Day - Top of Page 2801

Dorn from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

H. F. No. 555, A bill for an act relating to health; providing for the isolation and detention of persons with active tuberculosis who pose an endangerment to the public health; establishing standards and procedures for isolation and detention; requiring reporting by licensed health professionals; modifying tuberculosis screening requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.445, subdivisions 1 and 3; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 144.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.445, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [SCREENING OF INMATES.] All persons detained or confined for seven 14 consecutive days or more in facilities operated, licensed, or inspected by the department of corrections shall be screened for tuberculosis with either a Mantoux test or a chest roentgenogram (X-ray) as consistent with screening and follow-up practices recommended by the United States Public Health Service or the department of health, as determined by the commissioner of health. Administration of the Mantoux test or chest roentgenogram (X-ray) must take place on or before the seventh 14th day of detention or confinement.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.445, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [EXCEPTIONS.] Subdivisions 1 and 2 do not apply to:

(1) a person who is detained or confined in a juvenile temporary holdover facility, provided that the person has no symptoms suggestive of tuberculosis, evidence of a new exposure to active tuberculosis, or other health condition that may require a chest roentgenogram (X-ray) be performed to rule out active tuberculosis;

(2) a person who is detained or confined in a facility operated, licensed, or inspected by the department of corrections where the facility holds a written record of a negative Mantoux test performed on the person (i) within three months prior to intake into the facility; or (ii) within 12 months prior to intake into the facility if the person has remained under the continuing jurisdiction of a correctional facility since the negative Mantoux test, provided that the person has no symptoms suggestive of tuberculosis, evidence of a new exposure to active tuberculosis, or other health condition that may require a chest roentgenogram (X-ray) be performed to rule out active tuberculosis;