Journal of the House - 100th Day - Thursday, March 26, 1998 - Top of Page 8625
[…] (1) complies with the law of the state or jurisdiction in which it was executed; or

(2) complies with section 145C.03.

(b) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to authorize a directive or similar document to override the provisions of section 609.215 prohibiting assisted suicide.


Journal of the House - 100th Day - Thursday, March 26, 1998 - Top of Page 8653

Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 145C.05, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [CONTENT.] A durable power of attorney for health care directive executed pursuant to this chapter may, but need not, be in the following form:

"I appoint . . . . . . . . . . as my agent (my attorney in fact) to make any health care decision for me when, in the judgment of my attending physician, I am unable to make or communicate the decision myself and my agent consents to make or communicate the decision on my behalf.

My agent has the power to make any health care decision for me. This power includes the power to give consent, to refuse consent, or to withdraw consent to any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat my physical or mental condition, including giving me food or water by artificial means. My agent has the power, where consistent with the laws of this state, to make a health care decision to withhold or stop health care necessary to keep me alive. It is my intention that my agent or any alternative agent has a personal obligation to me to make health care decisions for me consistent with my expressed wishes. I understand, however, that my agent or any alternative agent has no legal duty to act.

My agent and any alternative agents have consented to act as my agent. My agent and any alternative agents have been notified that they will be nominated as a guardian or conservator for me.

My agent must act consistently with my desires as stated in this document or as otherwise made known by me to my agent.

My agent has the same right as I would have to receive, review, and obtain copies of my medical records and to consent to disclosure of those records." contained in section 145C.16.

Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 145C.05, subdivision 2, is amended to read: