Journal of the House - 85th Day - Thursday, March 5, 1998 - Top of Page 7973
[…] Page 141, line 34, after "23," insert "26,"

Renumber the sections in sequence and correct internal references

Amend the title accordingly

The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.

Reuter, Kielkucki, Seagren, Hasskamp, Dempsey, Tompkins, Rifenberg, Schumacher, Tinglestad, Wenzel and Seifert moved to amend H. F. No. 2874, the third engrossment, as amended, as follows:

Page 116, after line 28, insert:

"Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 120.101, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

Subd. 6. [CURRICULUM.] (a) Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:

(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;


Journal of the House - 85th Day - Thursday, March 5, 1998 - Top of Page 8014

(2) mathematics and science;

(3) social studies including history, geography, and government; and

(4) health and physical education.

Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language may be used pursuant to sections 126.262 to 126.265.

(b) A public elementary, middle, or secondary school or state agency shall not implement or carry out a program, activity, or curriculum that has the purpose or demonstrable effect of encouraging sexual activity by students."

Renumber the sections in sequence and correct internal references