JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 77th Day - Top of Page 6709
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance.

The report was adopted.

Tunheim from the Committee on Transportation and Transit to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2739, A bill for an act relating to highways; providing for hearings related to toll facilities; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 160.85, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, delete line 10 and insert "hearing in any municipality or county in which any portion of the proposed toll"

Page 1, line 11, after the period insert "The commissioner shall determine the time and place of the hearing."

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance.

The report was adopted.