JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 77th Day - Top of Page 6709
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

The report was adopted.

Osthoff from the Committee on Financial Institutions and Insurance to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3052, A bill for an act relating to insurance; prohibiting insurers from terminating agents as a result of contacts with the legislature; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 72A.20, subdivision 20.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 72A.20, subdivision 20, is amended to read:

Subd. 20. [CONTACT WITH DEPARTMENT GOVERNMENT.] An insurance company may not terminate or otherwise penalize an insurance agent solely because the agent contacted any government department or agency regarding a problem that the agent or an insured may be having with an insurance company. For purposes of this section, "government department or agency" includes the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government.


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 77th Day - Top of Page 6800

Sec. 2. [APPLICATION.]