JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 77th Day - Top of Page 6709
[…] The report was adopted.

Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2215, A bill for an act relating to government data practices; providing a statutory process for expungement of certain arrest or conviction records; modifying grounds for expungement in certain cases; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 242.31, subdivision 2; and 299C.13; Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, sections 152.18, subdivision 1; 242.31, subdivision 1; and 299C.11; proposing coding for new law as Minnesota Statutes, chapter 609A; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 152.18, subdivision 2; 242.31, subdivision 3; 609.166; 609.167; and 609.168.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 152.18, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. If any person who has not previously participated in or completed a diversion program authorized under section 401.065 or who has not previously been placed on probation without a judgment of guilty and thereafter been discharged from probation under this section is found guilty of a violation of section 152.024, subdivision 2, 152.025, subdivision 2, or 152.027, subdivision 2, 3, or 4, for possession of a controlled substance, after trial or upon a plea of guilty, and the court determines that the violation does not qualify as a subsequent controlled substance conviction under section 152.01, subdivision 16a, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilty and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require and for a period, not to exceed the maximum sentence provided for the violation. The court may give the person the opportunity to attend and participate in an appropriate program of education regarding the nature and effects of alcohol and drug abuse as a stipulation of probation. Upon violation of a condition of the probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. The court may, in its discretion, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge the person from probation before the expiration of the maximum period prescribed for the person's probation. If during the period of probation the person does not violate any of the conditions of the probation, then upon expiration of the period the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against that person. Discharge and dismissal under this subdivision shall be without court adjudication of guilt, but a not public record of it shall be retained by the department of public safety bureau of criminal apprehension for the purpose of use by the courts in determining the merits of subsequent proceedings against the person.