JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 72nd Day - Top of Page 6449
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 2, line 4, after "shall" insert "not"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services.

The report was adopted.

Long from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2285, A bill for an act relating to the metropolitan airports commission; clarifying and extending noise mitigation spending requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.661, subdivision 4.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 473.661, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

Subd. 4. [NOISE MITIGATION.] (a) According to the schedule in paragraph (b), commission funds must be dedicated (1) to supplement the implementation of corrective land use management measures approved by the Federal Aviation Administration as part of the commission's Federal Aviation Regulations, part 150 noise compatibility


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 72nd Day - Top of Page 6475

program, and (2) for soundproofing and accompanying air conditioning of residences, schools, and other public buildings when there is a demonstrated need because of aircraft noise, regardless of the location of the building to be soundproofed, or any combination of the three.

(b) The noise mitigation program described in paragraph (a) shall be funded by the commission from whatever source of funds according to the following schedule:

In 1993, an amount equal to 20 percent of the passenger facilities charges revenue amount budgeted by the commission for 1993;

In 1994, an amount equal to 20 percent of the passenger facilities charges revenue amount budgeted by the commission for 1994;

In 1995, an amount equal to 35 percent of the passenger facilities charges revenue amount budgeted by the commission for 1995; and

In 1996 and 1997, an amount equal to 40 percent of the passenger facilities charges revenue amount budgeted by the commission for 1996.

(c) The commission's capital improvement projects, program, and plan must reflect the requirements of this section. As part of the commission's report to the legislature under section 473.621, subdivision 1a, the commission must provide a description and the status of each noise mitigation project implemented under this section. The commission shall report to the legislature by March 15 each year on the noise mitigation projects implemented during the previous year and the amount of money spent on those projects, specifying the amount that is in addition to the required local share for federal airport improvement funds