JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 72nd Day - Top of Page 6449
[…] JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 72nd Day - Top of Page 6451

Clark from the Committee on Housing to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2040, A bill for an act relating to housing; providing for waiver of fees and surcharges imposed on motor vehicle registration data requests under certain circumstances; authorizing eviction of tenants who unlawfully purchase controlled substances on leased premises; clarifying the standard of proof in eviction proceedings relating to illegal drug activity; specifying the types of evidence that are admissible in these proceedings; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 168.345, subdivision 3, and by adding a subdivision; and 504.181, subdivisions 1, 2, and by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 168.345, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION; SURCHARGE ON FEE.] Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 4, the commissioner shall impose a surcharge of 50 cents on each fee charged by the commissioner under section 13.03, subdivision 3, for copies or electronic transmittal of public information concerning motor vehicle registrations. This surcharge only applies to a fee imposed in responding to a request made in person or by mail, or to a request for transmittal through a computer modem. The surcharge does not apply to the request of an individual for information concerning vehicles registered in that individual's name. The commissioner shall forward the surcharges collected under this subdivision to the commissioner of finance on a monthly basis. Upon receipt, the commissioner of finance shall credit the surcharges to the general fund.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 168.345, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 4. [EXCEPTION TO FEE AND SURCHARGE.] Notwithstanding section 13.03 or subdivision 3, no fee or surcharge shall be imposed in responding to a request for public information concerning motor vehicle registrations if the requester gives the commissioner a signed statement that:

(1) the requester seeks the information on behalf of a community-based, nonprofit organization which has been designated by the local law enforcement agency to be a requester; and

(2) the information is needed in order to identify suspected prostitution law violators, controlled substance law violators, or health code violators.

The commissioner may not require a requester to make a certain minimum number of data requests nor limit a requester to a certain maximum number of data requests.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 504.012, is amended to read:

504.012 [WRITTEN LEASE REQUIRED; PENALTY.]

An owner of a multiunit building, with 12 or more residential units, shall have a written lease for each unit rented to a residential tenant.