JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 72nd Day - Top of Page 6449
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.

The report was adopted.


JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE - 72nd Day - Top of Page 6450

Munger from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:

H. F. No. 1964, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; requiring a turkey stamp, setting the fee, and directing use of proceeds; amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 97A.075, subdivision 4; 97A.475, subdivision 5; and 97B.721.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 97A.075, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 5. [TURKEY STAMPS.] (a) Ninety percent of the revenue from turkey stamps must be credited to the wild turkey management account. Money in the account may be used only for:

(1) the development, restoration, and maintenance of suitable habitat for wild turkeys on public and private land including, but not limited to, forest stand improvement, nesting cover, winter roost area, and reliable food sources;

(2) acquisitions or easements on critical wild turkey habitat;

(3) reimbursement of expenditures to provide wild turkey habitat on public and private land;

(4) trap and transplant of wild turkeys; and

(5) the promotion of turkey habitat development and maintenance, population surveys and monitoring, and research.

(b) Money in the account may not be used for:

(1) costs unless they are directly related to a specific parcel of land, a specific trap and transplant project, or to specific promotional or evaluative activities under paragraph (a), clause (5); or

(2) any permanent personnel costs.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 97A.475, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

Subd. 5. [HUNTING STAMPS.] Fees for the following stamps are:

(1) migratory waterfowl stamp, $5; and

(2) pheasant stamp, $5; and

(3) turkey stamp, $5.