(b) For activities described in section 2, subdivision 1, that occurred between August 1, 1988, and July 31, 1994, an action for damages must be commenced not later than August 1, 1995." With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass. The report was adopted. Brown, C., from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred: H. F. No. 2533, A bill for an act relating to local government; removing notice requirements for emergency on-site inspections by town boards; amending Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 366.01, subdivision 11. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Page 1, line 14, after the period, insert "The town board shall make good faith efforts to provide notice of the inspections to each news medium that has filed a written request for notice if the request includes the news medium's telephone number. The notice shall be given by telephone or by any other method used to notify the members of the public body." Amend the title as follows: Page 1, line 3, delete "emergency" With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar. The report was adopted.