The report was adopted. Skoglund from the Committee on Judiciary to which was referred: H. F. No. 553, A bill for an act relating to children; expanding the crime of child neglect and the child abuse reporting act to include children who are neglected due to reliance by a parent, guardian, or other caretaker on spiritual health care; amending Minnesota Statutes 1992, sections 609.378, subdivision 1; and 626.556, subdivisions 2 and 10e. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Pages 1 to 4, delete sections 1 and 2, and insert: "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1993 Supplement, section 609.378, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [PERSONS GUILTY OF NEGLECT OR ENDANGERMENT.] (a) [NEGLECT.] (1) A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who willfully deprives a child of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision appropriate to the child's age, when the parent, guardian, or caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and the deprivation harms or is likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health is guilty of neglect of a child and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. If the deprivation results in substantial harm to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health, the person may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. If a parent, guardian, or caretaker responsible for the child's care in good faith selects and depends upon spiritual means or prayer for treatment or care of disease or remedial care of the child, this treatment or care is "health care," for purposes of this clause.