The report was adopted. Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Gambling to which was referred: H. F. No. 1909, A bill for an act relating to retirement; local police and salaried firefighters relief associations; requiring continuation of surviving spouse benefits upon remarriage; amending Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 423A.17. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Page 1, after line 7, insert: "ARTICLE 1 CONTINUATION OF SURVIVING SPOUSE BENEFITS UPON REMARRIAGE" Page 1, line 19, before "a" insert "the governing body of a municipality may mandate the applicable local police or salaried firefighters relief association to provide that" Page 1, lines 23 and 24, reinstate the stricken language Page 1, line 25, reinstate the stricken language and delete the new language Page 2, line 2, reinstate the stricken language and delete the new language Page 2, line 3, reinstate the stricken language Page 2, line 4, reinstate "described in