The report was adopted. Kahn from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Gambling to which was referred: H. F. No. 2297, A bill for an act relating to education; changing consolidation timelines; providing for early retirement incentives in districts reorganizing; creating consolidation transition revenue; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1992, sections 122.23, subdivisions 6, 8, 10, 13, and by adding a subdivision; 122.531, subdivision 9; and 122.533; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 124; repealing Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 122.23, subdivision 13a. Reported the same back with the following amendments: Page 4, delete lines 7 to 32, and insert: "Subd. 20. [RETIREMENT INCENTIVES.] (a) A school board of a newly reorganized district may offer early retirement incentives to licensed and nonlicensed staff. The early retirement incentives that the board may offer are: (1) the payment of employer pension plan contributions for a specified period of allowable service credit for district employees who have at least ten years of allowable service credit in the applicable pension plan under paragraph (b); (2) an extended leave of absence for an eligible employee under section 125.60; (3) severance payment incentives under paragraph (c); (4) the employer payment of the premiums for continued health insurance coverage under paragraph (d). These incentives may only be offered to employees who terminate active employment with the school district or who enter into an extended leave of absence as a result of the consolidation, whichever applies. The board may determine the staff to whom the incentives are offered. Unilateral implementation of this section by a school board is not an unfair labor practice under chapter 179A. (b) An employee with at least ten years of allowable service credit in the applicable pension plan who is offered an early retirement incentive under paragraph (a), clause (1), may purchase up to five additional years of allowable service credit from the applicable pension plan. To do so, the former employee must pay the member contributions to the pension plan annually in a manner and in accord with a schedule specified by the executive director of the applicable fund. If the former employee makes the member contribution, the board shall make the applicable employer contribution. The salary used to determine these contributions is the salary of the person in the last year that the former employee was employed by the district.