Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Workforce and Business Development Finance and Policy

THIRTY-NINTH MEETING

2021-2022 Regular Session - Wednesday, March 16, 2022

STATE OF MINNESOTA THIRTY-NINTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-SECOND SESSION



WORKFORCE AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
FINANCE & POLICY MINUTES

Representative Mohamud Noor, Chair of the Committee on Workforce and Business Development Finance and Policy, called the virtual meeting to order at 1:00 PM on March 16, 2022, pursuant to House rule 10.01. The meeting was conducted over Zoom and broadcast via House Public Information Services.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:
NOOR, Mohamud, Chair
XIONG, Jay, Vice Chair
HAMILTON, Rod, Lead
BAKER, Dave
DAVNIE, Jim
FRANKE, Keith
GREENMAN, Emma
HALEY, Barb
JURGENS, Tony
KOEGEL, Erin
KOTYZA-WITTHUHN, Carlie
OLSON, Liz
XIONG, Tou

A quorum was present.

Representative Olson moved to approve the minutes for the March 14, 2021, meeting. THE MOTION PREVAILED AND THE MINUTES WERE ADOPTED.

Chair Noor moved to lay over HF 3943 for possible inclusion in a future omnibus bill.

Representative Sandstede presented HF 3943.

Testifying:
- Ruvarashe Tsoka, Lead for Minnesota Fellow, City of Hibbing
- Carrie McDonald, Principal, Greenhaven Elementary School (Hibbing)
- Kim McLaughlin, School Board Member, Hibbing School Board (Northeast Higher Education District

Chair Noor renewed his motion to lay HF 3943 over for possible inclusion in a future omnibus bill.

Vice Chair Xiong ASSUMED the gavel at 1:23 PM.

Vice Chair Xiong moved that HF 3953 be referred to the committee on Labor, Industry, Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy.

Representative Berg presented HF 3953.

Testifying:
- Megan Hennen, Director of Government and Public Affairs, Associated Builders and Contractors of MN/ND
- Tom Dicklich, Executive Director, Minnesota State Building and Construction Trades

Vice Chair Xiong renewed his motion to refer HF 3953 to the committee on Labor, Industry, Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy.

A roll call vote was requested.

Members voting AYE:
NOOR, Mohamud, Chair
XIONG, Jay, Vice Chair
DAVNIE, Jim
FRANKE, Keith
GREENMAN, Emma
JURGENS, Tony
KOEGEL, Erin
KOTYZA-WITTHUHN, Carlie
OLSON, Liz
XIONG, Tou

Members voting NAY:
HAMILTON, Rod, Lead
BAKER, Dave

Members Excused:
HALEY, Barb

On a vote of 10 AYE, 2 NAY, and 1 EXCUSED, THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Chair Noor ASSUMED the gavel at 1:35 PM.

Representative Greenman moved to lay HF 3940 over for possible inclusion in a future omnibus bill.

Representative Greenman presented HF 3940.

Testifying:
- Henry Jimenez, Executive Director and President, Latino Economic Development Center
- Manuel Rutiaga, Owner, Gorditas El Durango

Representative Greenman renewed her motion to lay HF 3940 over for possible inclusion in an omnibus bill.

Chair Noor moved to lay HF 2579 over for possible inclusion in a future omnibus bill.

Chair Noor moved HF2579A1. THE MOTION PREVAILED AND THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Schultz presented HF 2579 as amended.

Testifying:
- Gaelynn Lea, Vice President and Co-Founder, Recording Artists and Musicians with Disabilities (Musician and Public Speaker, Gaelynn Lea Music)
- Gabriel Rodreick, Performing Artist, Young Dance

Chair Noor renewed his motion to lay HF 2579 as amended, over for possible inclusion in a future omnibus bill.

Chair Noor moved to refer HF 4198 to the committee on Industrial Education and Economic Development Finance and Policy.

Representative Marquart presented HF 4198.

Testifying:
- Brandon Lunak, Superintendent, Moorhead Public Schools
- Katherine Grindberg, Fargo-Moorhead Area Chamber of Commerce

Chair Noor renewed his motion to refer HF 4198 to the committee on Industrial Education and Economic Development Finance and Policy.

A roll call vote was requested.

Members voting AYE:
NOOR, Mohamud, Chair
XIONG, Jay, Vice Chair
HAMILTON, Rod, Lead
DAVNIE, Jim
GREENMAN, Emma
JURGENS, Tony
KOEGEL, Erin
XIONG, Tou

Members voting NAY:
BAKER, Dave
FRANKE, Keith
HALEY, Barb

Members EXCUSED:
KOTYZA-WITTHUHN, Carlie
OLSON, Liz

On a vote of 8 AYE, 3 NAY, and 2 EXCUSED, THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Chair Noor moved to lay HF 3798 over for possible inclusion in a future omnibus bill.

Representative Agbaje presented HF 3798.

Testifying:
- Louis King, President, and Chief Executive Officer, OIC of America
- LeRoy West, President, Summit Academy
- Mire Abdulle, Graduate, Summit Academy

Chair Noor renewed his motion to lay HF 3798 over for possible inclusion in a future omnibus bill.

Vice Chair Xiong moved to lay HF 2978 over for possible inclusion in an omnibus bill.

Vice Chair Xiong presented HF 2978.

Testifying:
- Christine Lukudu, Program Manager for Business Development, African Development Center
- Abdi Daisane, Owner and Manager, Blooming Kids Childcare (St. Cloud)
- Denise Butler, Director of Economic Development, ACER, Inc.

Vice Chair Xiong renewed his motion to lay HF 2978 over for possible inclusion in an omnibus bill.

The meeting was adjourned at 2:43 PM.





Representative Mohamud Noor, Chair


Abdihamid Badri, Committee Legislative Assistant

More Info On This Meeting..
Bills Added:
  • HF2978 (Xiong) - Small business partnership grant program funding provided, and money appropriated.
  • HF3798 (Agbaje) - Summit Academy OIC funding provided, and money appropriated.
  • HF3940 (Greenman) - Latino Economic Development Center grant funding provided, and money appropriated.
  • HF3943 (Sandstede) - Hibbing; the Boys and Girls Club of the Northland grant funding provided, and money appropriated.
  • HF3953 (Berg) - Builder apprenticeship preparation program funding provided, and money appropriated.
  • HF2579 (Schultz) - Performing art space physical accessibility improvement grant funding provided, reports required, and money appropriated.
  • HF4198 (Marquart) - Counties provided grants for education, jobs, and workforce development; Community Career Workforce Academies established, report required, and money appropriated.
House TV Video:
View Archive

02:35 - HF3943 (Sandstede) Hibbing; the Boys and Girls Club of the Northland grant funding provided, and money appropriated.
22:41 - HF3953 (Berg) Builder apprenticeship preparation program funding provided, and money appropriated.
35:11 - HF3940 (Greenman) Latino Economic Development Center grant funding provided, and money appropriated.
44:27 - HF2579 (Schultz) Grant to fund physical accessibility improvements to performing arts spaces.
55:02 - HF4198 (Marquart) Counties provided grants for education, jobs, and workforce development; Community Career Workforce Academies established, report required, and money appropriated.
1:14:40 - HF3798 (Agbaje) Summit Academy OIC funding provided, and money appropriation.
1:28:19 - HF2978 (Xiong, J.) Small business partnership grant program funding provided, and money appropriated.
Runs 1 hour, 43 minutes.


HF 3943 (Sandstede) Hibbing; the Boys and Girls Club of the Northland grant funding provided, and money appropriated.
- Ruvarashe Tsoka, Lead for Minnesota Fellow, City of Hibbing
- Carrie McDonald, Principal, Greenhaven Elementary School (Hibbing)
- Kim McLaughlin, School Board Member, Hibbing School Board (Northeast Higher Education District)

HF 3953 (Berg) Builder apprenticeship preparation program funding provided, and money appropriated.
- Megan Hennen, Director of Government and Public Affairs, Associated Builders and Contractors of MN/ND
- Tom Dicklich, Executive Director, Minnesota State Building and Construction Trades

HF 3940 (Greenman) Latino Economic Development Center grant funding provided, and money appropriated.
- Henry Jimenez, Executive Director and President, Latino Economic Development Center
- Manuel Rutiaga, Owner, Gorditas El Durango

HF 2579 (Schultz) Grant to fund physical accessibility improvements to performing arts spaces.
- Gaelynn Lea, Vice President and Co-Founder, Recording Artists and Musicians with Disabilities (Musician and Public Speaker, Gaelynn Lea Music)
- Gabriel Rodreick, Performing Artist, Young Dance

HF 4198 (Marquart) Counties provided grants for education, jobs, and workforce development; Community Career Workforce Academies established, report required, and money appropriated.
- Brandon Lunak, Superintendent, Moorhead Public Schools
- Katherine Grindberg, Fargo-Moorhead Area Chamber of Commerce

HF 3798 (Agbaje) Summit Academy OIC funding provided, and money appropriation.
- Louis King, President and Chief Executive Officer, OIC of America
- LeRoy West, President, Summit Academy
- Mire Abdulle, Graduate, Summit Academy

HF 2978 (Xiong, J.) Small business partnership grant program funding provided, and money appropriated.
- Christine Lukudu, Program Manager for Business Development, African Development Center
- Abdi Daisane, Owner and Manager, Blooming Kids Childcare (St. Cloud)
- Denise Butler, Director of Economic Development, ACER, Inc.

*Bills May Be Added*

If you would like to testify, please contact Committee Administrator Nick Stumo-Langer at <Nick.Stumo-Langer@house.mn>.
____
This remote hearing may be viewed via the House webcast schedule page: https://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/htv/schedule.asp

All events are closed-captioned.

To provide feedback on digital accessibility of meeting information, please submit comments through the Minnesota Legislature Accessibility & Usability Comment Form. If you require an accommodation, please contact John Howe at: John.Howe@house.mn or by leaving a message at 651-296-3208. Please do not contact him with questions about the substance of the meeting agenda. To learn more about requesting an accommodation, please visit the FAQs for Disability Access.