Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Capital Investment

SIXTEENTH MEETING

2021-2022 Regular Session - March 04, 2021

STATE OF MINNESOTA SIXTEENTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-SECOND SESSION

CAPITAL INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

MINUTES

Representative Fue Lee, Chair of the Capital Investment Committee, called the remote meeting to order at 8:30 A.M. on March 4, 2021, pursuant to House rule 10.01. The meeting was conducted over Zoom and broadcast via House Public Information Services, Facebook Live, and YouTube live streaming.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

LEE, Fue (Chair)
MURPHY, Mary (Vice Chair)
URDAHL, Dean (Lead)
AGBAJE, Esther
BERG, Kaela
DAVIDS, Greg
FRANKE, Keith
FREIBERG, Mike
HANSEN, Rick
HUOT, John
LILLIE, Leon
LUCERO, Eric
MORAN, Rena
PIERSON, Nels
RALEIGH, Donald
RASMUSSON, Jordan
REYER, Liz
WEST, Nolan
XIONG, Jay

A quorum was present.

Representative Murphy moved to approve the minutes from March 2, 2021. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

HF203 (Jordan); Housing pool bonding authority 2020 allocation application deposits refunded to bond issuers.

Representative Lee moved that HF203 be referred to the Committee on Housing Finance and Policy.

Representative Jordan presented her bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Cecile Bedor, Executive Vice President of Real Estate, CommonBond Communities

Representative Lee renewed his motion that HF203 be referred to the Committee on Housing Finance and Policy. A roll call was taken, and the results were as follows:

AYES
Lee
Murphy
Urdahl
Agbaje
Berg
Davids
Franke
Freiberg
Lillie
Lucero
Moran
Pierson
Raleigh
Rasmusson
Reyer
West

ABSTAIN
Hansen
Huot

EXCUSED
Xiong

There being 16 ayes, 0 nays, 2 abstentions, and 1 excused, THE MOTION PREVAILED.

All remaining bills were heard on an informational basis only. Bills not introduced at the time of the meeting are indicated by the House Research or Revisor code.

HF1663 (Schultz); Duluth; regional exchange district public infrastructure project prior appropriation amended.

Representative Schultz presented her bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Andrew Askew, Vice President of Public Policy, Essentia Health

HF1043 (Murphy); Rice Lake; utility project appropriation amended.

Representative Murphy presented her bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-John Werner, Mayor, City of Rice Lake

CG008-1 (Freiberg); Golden Valley; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Freiberg presented the draft language.

CG064 (Hassan); Minneapolis; Pioneers and Soldiers Cemetery restoration appropriation amended.

Representative Hassan presented the draft language.

Testifying on the draft language:
-Aaron Hanauer, Senior City Planner, City of Minneapolis

HF1193 (West); Anoka County; Highway 65 improvement appropriation modified.

Representative Nolan presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Jon Haukaas, Public Works Director, City of Blaine

HF1053 (Baker); Swift County; road improvement funding provided, previous appropriations modified, bonds issued, and money appropriated.

Representative Baker presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Kelsey Baker, Administrator, Swift County

HF706 (Rasmussen); Fergus Falls; riverfront corridor improvement appropriation modified.

Representative Rasmussen presented his bill.

HF1702 (Franke); South St. Paul; Seidl’s Lake water quality improvement appropriation amended.

Representative Franke presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Sue Polka, City Engineer, City of South St. Paul

CG076-1 (Poston); Wadena; access road appropriation amended.

Representative Poston presented the draft language.

Testifying on the draft language:
-Janette Bower, City Administrator, City of Wadena

SC8183 (Lislegard); Virginia; Highway 53 utilities relocation appropriation amended.

Representative Lislegard presented the draft language.

Testifying on the draft language:
-Bob Manzoline, Executive Director, St. Louis and Lake Counties Regional Rail Authority

CG046-3 (Lislegard); Aurora; Hoyt Lakes; Biwabik; and White Township; drinking water system appropriation modified.

Representative Lislegard presented the draft language.

Testifying on the draft language:
-Doug Gregor, Mayor, City of Aurora

CG065 (Backer); Flood hazard mitigation appropriation amended.

Representative Backer presented the draft language.

Testifying on the draft language:
-Amber Doschadis, District Administrator, Upper Minnesota River Watershed District

CG073 (Kiel); Thief River Falls Airport; public infrastructure appropriation modified.

Representative Kiel presented the draft language.

Testifying on the draft language:
-Joe Hedrick, Manager, Thief River Falls Regional Airport

CG084 (Hanson); Scott County and the City of Savage; Highway 13 and Dakota/Yosemite interchange appropriation amended.

Representative Hanson presented the draft language.

Testifying on the draft language:
-Lisa Freese, Transportation Services Director, Scott County

CG077-1 (Hansen); Local road improvement fund grants appropriation amended.

Representative Hansen presented the draft language.

Testifying on the draft language:
-John Sass, Transportation Project Manager, Dakota County

The meeting was adjourned at 9:34 A.M.




Representative Fue Lee, Chair



Joe Lenczewski, Committee Legislative Assistant

More Info On This Meeting..
Bills Added:
  • HF706 (Rasmusson) - Fergus Falls; riverfront corridor improvement appropriation modified.
  • HF1043 (Murphy) - Rice Lake; utility project appropriation amended.
  • HF1193 (West) - Anoka County; Highway 65 improvement appropriation modified.
  • HF1053 (Baker) - Swift County; road improvement funding provided, previous appropriations modified, bonds issued, and money appropriated.
  • HF1663 (Schultz) - Duluth; regional exchange district public infrastructure project prior appropriation amended.
  • HF203 (Jordan) - Housing pool bonding authority 2020 allocation application deposits refunded to bond issuers.
House TV Video:
View Archive

03:51 - HF203 (Jordan) Housing pool bonding authority 2020 allocation application deposits refunded to bond issuers.
*Previous bonding bill modifications will be heard on an informational only basis; additional modifications may be added.
14:21 - HF1663 (Schultz) Duluth; regional exchange district public infrastructure project prior appropriation amended.
21:58 - HF1043 (Murphy) Rice Lake; utility project appropriation amended.
25:33 - (Freiberg) Modifying a prior appropriation for a grant to the city of Golden Valley.
27:11 - (Hassan) Amending an appropriation for restoration of fencing for the Pioneers and Soldiers Cemetery in the city of Minneapolis.
29:58 - HF1193 (West) Anoka County; Highway 65 improvement appropriation modified.
33:27 - HF1053 (Baker) Swift County; road improvement funding provided, previous appropriations modified, bonds issued, and money appropriated.
35:31 - HF706 (Rasmussen) Fergus Falls; riverfront corridor improvement appropriation modified.
36:50 - HF 1702 (Franke) South Saint Paul; Seidl's Lake water quality improvement appropriation amended.
39:20 - (Poston) Wadena; access road funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.
41:59 - (Lislegard) Amending an appropriation for US Highway 53 in Virginia for utilities relocation.
44:28 - (Lislegard) Modifying an appropriation for a drinking water system in Saint Louis County.
48:18 - (Backer) Amending an appropriation for flood hazard mitigation for the Toelle Coulee in Traverse County.
50:28 - (Kiel) Amending an appropriation for public infrastructure at the Thief River Falls Regional Airport.
53:31 - (Hanson) Scott County, Highway 13/Yosemite Interchange.
58;52 - (Hansen) Local road improvement in Dakota County, Inver Grove Heights, Argenta Trail.


NOTE: HF 1247 (Urdahl) is removed. HF 1681 (Poston) is replaced by the CG076-1 draft language. HF 16 (Freiberg) is replaced by the CG008-1 draft language. HF 1702 (Franke) replaces the CG068 draft language and two other modifications are added (Savage and Inver Grove Heights).

Previous bonding bill modifications will be heard on an informational only basis.
Additional modifications may be added.
HF 706 (Rasmussen) Fergus Falls; riverfront corridor improvement appropriation modified.
HF 1043 (Murphy) Rice Lake; utility project appropriation amended.
HF 1193 (West) Anoka County; Highway 65 improvement appropriation modified.
HF 1053 (Baker) Swift County; road improvement funding provided, previous appropriations modified, bonds issued, and money appropriated.
HF 1247 (Urdahl) Meeker County; Cosmos elementary school conveyance to Southwest West Central Service Cooperative authorized.
HF 1663 (Schultz) Duluth; regional exchange district public infrastructure project prior appropriation amended.
HF 1681 (Poston) Wadena; access road funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.
(Freiberg) Hi 55/Douglas Dr CG008-1
(Franke) Seidl’s Lake CG068
(Hassan) Soldier and Pioneer Cemetery CG064
(Lislegard) Virginia Hi 53 Utilities SC8183
(Lislegard) Aurora/East Range CG046-3
(Backer) Toelle Coulee CG065
(Kiel) Thief River Falls CG073
Official action will be taken on: HF 203 (Jordan) Housing pool bonding authority 2020 allocation application deposits refunded to bond issuers.

This remote hearing may be viewed via the House webcast schedule page: https://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/htv/schedule.asp NOTE: HTV 1 and HTV 2 will provide live closed captioning. Video archives of meetings streamed on HTV 3, 4, and 5 will have closed captions added. Other reasonable accessibility accommodations may be made with advance notice.

If you have questions about the accessibility of remote hearings or require an accommodation, please contact Jenny Nash at: jenny.nash@house.mn or by leaving a message at 651-296-4122.

This remote hearing is taking place pursuant to Rule 10.01, which you may view here: https://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/cco/rules/permrule/permrule.asp