Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Capital Investment

THIRD MEETING

2021-2022 Regular Session - January 19, 2021

STATE OF MINNESOTA THIRD MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-SECOND SESSION

CAPITAL INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

MINUTES

Representative Fue Lee, Chair of the Capital Investment Committee, called the remote meeting to order at 8:30 A.M. on January 19, 2021, pursuant to House rule 10.01. The meeting was conducted over Zoom and broadcast via House Public Information Services, Facebook Live, and YouTube live streaming.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

LEE, Fue (Chair)
MURPHY, Mary (Vice Chair)
URDAHL, Dean (Lead)
AGBAJE, Esther
BERG, Kaela
DAVIDS, Greg
FRANKE, Keith
FREIBERG, Mike
HANSEN, Rick
HUOT, John
LILLIE, Leon
LUCERO, Eric
MORAN, Rena
PIERSON, Nels
RALEIGH, Donald
RASMUSSON, Jordan
REYER, Liz
WEST, Nolan
XIONG, Jay

A quorum was present.

Representative Murphy moved to approve the minutes from January 14, 2021. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

All bills were heard on an informational basis only. Bills not introduced at the time of the meeting are indicated by the House Research or Revisor code.

CG029 (Daudt); Sherburne County; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Daudt presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Andrew Witter, Public Works Director, Sherburne County

HF15 (Hansen); Mendota; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Hansen presented his bill.

HF16 (Freiberg); Golden Valley; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Freiberg presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Jeff Oliver, City Engineer, Golden Valley

HF67 (Munson); Vernon Center water infrastructure improvement appropriation modified.

Representative Munson presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Dana Ziegler, Mayor, Vernon Center

CG027 (McDonald); South Haven; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative McDonald presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Brian Bollig, Principal Engineer, Bollig Engineering

21-01031 (Gruenhagen); Flood mitigation; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Gruenhagen presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Paul Menne, Mayor, Henderson

HF132 (Quam); Olmstead County; capital improvement appropriation modified.

Representative Quam presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Kaye Bieniek, Director of Public Works/County Engineer Olmsted County

CG022 (Kiel); Crookston; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Kiel presented her bill.

HF77 (Moller); Arden Hills; earlier-enacted appropriation for water main project description amended.

Representative Moller presented her bill.

CG017 (Fischer); Willernie; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Fischer presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Barb Parent, Mayor, Willernie

CG026 (Mueller); Austin; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Mueller presented her bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Craig Clark, City Administrator, Austin

CG025 (Morrison); Spring Park; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Morrison presented her bill.

CG032 (West); Anoka County; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative West presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Jon Haukaas, Director of Public Works, Blaine

CG023 (Haley); Lake City; prior appropriation for grant modified.

Representative Haley presented her bill.

CG018 (Lee); Oronoco; St. Cloud Correctional Facility; Mahnomen; prior appropriations for grants modified.

Representative Lee presented his bill.

Testifying on the bill:
-Mitchell Berg, City Administrator, Mahnomen

Presentation on 2021 Capital Projects Cancellation Report
-Andrew Lee, House Fiscal Analyst

The meeting was adjourned at 9:18 A.M.




Representative Fue Lee, Chair



Joe Lenczewski, Committee Legislative Assistant

More Info On This Meeting..
Bills Added:
  • HF15 (Hansen) - Mendota; prior appropriation for grant modified.
  • HF16 (Freiberg) - Golden Valley; prior appropriation for grant modified.
  • HF77 (Moller) - Arden Hills; earlier-enacted appropriation for water main project description amended.
  • HF67 (Munson) - Vernon Center water infrastructure improvement appropriation modified.
  • HF132 (Quam) - Olmstead County; capital improvement appropriation modified.
House TV Video:
View Archive

Presentations on modifications to October 2020 enacted bonding bill (Ch 3):.
04:30 - (Daudt) Sherburne County Zimmerman Interchange.
07:34 - HF15 (Hansen) Mendota; prior appropriation for grant modified.
08:31 - HF16 (Freiberg) Golden Valley; prior appropriation for grant modified.
10:56 - HF67 (Munson) Vernon Center water infrastructure improvement appropriation modified.
12:15 - (McDonald) South Haven Wells.
15:53 - (Gruenhagen) Flood Mitigation Sibley County and Le Sueur County.
18:42 - HF132 (Quam) Olmstead County; capital improvement appropriation modified.
22:12 - (Kiel) Crookston Colborn Property Development.
23:08 - HF77 (Moller) Arden Hills; earlier-enacted appropriation for water main project description amended.
23:58 - (Fischer) Willernie Public Infrastructure.
27:13 - (Mueller) Austin Wastewater Treatment.
32:08 - (Morrison) Spring Park City Utilities.
32:55 - (West) Anoka County Hi 65/109th Avenue.
36:58 - (Haley) Ohuta Beach Breakwater.
38:12 - (Lee) Technical: Oronoco Wastewater; Saint Cloud Correctional Facility; and Mahnomen Wastewater and Water Infrastructure.
40:28 - 2021 Capital Projects Cancellation Report presentation.


INFORMATIONAL ONLY: presentations on project modifications to SS-5 HF 1: October 2020 enacted bonding bill (Ch 3). Bills/draft language will be posted. HF 15 (Hansen): Mendota Water Infrastructure, HF 16 (Freiberg): Golden Valley Douglas Drive and Highway 55, HF 67 (Munson): Vernon Center Water Infrastructure Improvements; (McDonald) South Haven Wells; (Gruenhagen) Flood Mitigation Sibley County and Le Sueur County; HF 132 (Quam) Olmsted Co. Hi 14 and Co Rd 104; (Kiel) Crookston Colborn Property Development; HF 77 (Moller) Arden Hills Water Main; (Fischer) Willernie Public Infrastructure; (Haley) Ohuta Beach Breakwater; (Mueller) Austin Wastewater Treatment; (Morrison) Spring Park City Utilities; (West) Anoka County Hi 65/109th Avenue; (Daudt) Sherburne Co. Zimmerman Interchange; (Lee) technical: Oronoco Wastewater; St. Cloud Correctional Facility; and Mahnomen Wastewater and Water Infrastructure.
2021 Capital Projects Cancellation Report presentation, House Fiscal staff

This remote hearing may be viewed via the House webcast schedule page: https://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/htv/schedule.asp NOTE: HTV 1 and HTV 2 will provide live closed captioning. Video archives of meetings streamed on HTV 3, 4, and 5 will have closed captions added. Other reasonable accessibility accommodations may be made with advance notice.

If you have questions about the accessibility of remote hearings or require an accommodation, please contact Jenny Nash at: jenny.nash@house.mn or by leaving a message at 651-296-4122.

Meeting documents will be posted on the House Capital Investment Committee website at https://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/Committees/home/92002