Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

THIRTY-SIXTH MEETING - State Government Finance Division

2019-2020 Regular Session

THIRTY-SIXTH MEETING – State Government Finance Division
2019-2020 Regular Session

STATE OF MINNESOTA THIRTY-SIXTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-FIRST SESSION

STATE GOVERNMENT FINANCE COMMITTEE
MINUTES

Representative Nelson, Chair of the State Government Finance Committee, called the meeting to order at 8:02 AM, April 3, 2019 in the Basement Hearing of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:
NELSON, Michael Chair
CARLSON, Andrew Vice Chair
ALBRIGHT, Tony GOP Lead
ACOMB, Patty
ELKINS, Steve
FREIBERG, Mike
GREEN, Steve
HERTAUS, Jerry
HUOT, John
KIEL, Debra
KLEVORN, Ginny
LIPPERT, Todd
LONG, Jamie
MASIN, Sandra
NASH, Jim
OLSON, Liz
QUAM, Duane
VOGEL, Bob

A quorum was present.

Chair Nelson moved HF1603 be laid over for possible inclusion in the Division Omnibus Bill.

HF1603 (Dehn); Making policy and technical changes to various election and campaign finance related provisions; providing automatic voter registration; restoring voting rights of persons with felony convictions; providing early voting; authorizing automatic absentee ballot delivery; authorizing ranked-choice voting; adopting the National Popular Vote Interstate Compact; modifying campaign finance reporting requirements for Hennepin County elections and certain political subdivisions in Hennepin County; modifying definition of expressly advocating; requiring reporting of electioneering communications; establishing a redistricting commission; appropriating money.

Chair Nelson moved Amendment H1603A12. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

The following testified on HF1603:
The Honorable Raymond Dehn, State Representative, Chair of the Subcommittee on Elections
The Honorable Steve Simon, Secretary of State
Ann Lindstrom, League of Minnesota Cities
Matthew Hillgart, Association of Minnesota Counties
Kimberly Lewis, Minnesota School Boards Association
Deborah Zvosec, Redistricting Reform Citizen Advocate
Diane Steen-Hinderlie, Rank Choice Voting Citizen Advocate
Jason Flohrs, State Director, Americans for Prosperity
Catherine Engel, Redistricting Reform and Vote Restoration Citizen Advocate

Representative Albright moved HF1603 be rereferred to the Committee on Ways and Means, amending Chair Nelson’s motion. A roll call vote was requested.

The clerk took the roll:

AYES
ALBRIGHT, Tony GOP Lead
GREEN, Steve
HERTAUS, Jerry
KIEL, Debra
NASH, Jim
QUAM, Duane
VOGEL, Bob

NAYS
NELSON, Michael Chair
CARLSON, Andrew Vice Chair
ACOMB, Patty
ELKINS, Steve
FREIBERG, Mike
HUOT, John
KLEVORN, Ginny
LIPPERT, Todd
LONG, Jamie
MASIN, Sandra
OLSON, Liz

With a vote of 7 AYES and 11 NAYES, THE MOTION DID NOT PREVAIL.

Chair Nelson held HF1603 over for possible inclusion in the Division Omnibus Bill.

The meeting was adjourned at 9:48 AM.



_______________________________________
Representative Michael V. Nelson, Chair


_______________________________________
Sydney Spreck, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

I. HF 1603 (Dehn) Elections, campaign finance, decennial census and redistricting statutes revised

Bills Added:
  • HF1603 (Dehn) - Election and campaign finance; various policy and technical changes made, automatic voter registration provided, voting rights of persons with felony convictions restored, early voting provided, automatic absentee ballot delivery authorized, ranked-choice voting authorized, National Popular Vote Interstate Compact adopted, campaign finance reporting requirements modified for Hennepin County elections and political subdivisions, expressly advocating definition modified, reporting of electioneering communications required, redistricting commission established, and money appropriated.
Audio Available:
Listen Now