Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

SIXTH MEETING - State Government Finance Division

2019-2020 Regular Session

SIXTH MEETING – State Government Finance Division
2019-2020 Regular Session


STATE OF MINNESOTA SIXTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-FIRST SESSION

STATE GOVERNMENT FINANCE COMMITTEE
MINUTES

Representative Nelson, Chair of the State Government Finance Committee, called the meeting to order at 8:02 AM, January 24, 2019 in the Basement Hearing Room of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:
NELSON, Michael Chair
CARLSON, Andrew Vice Chair
ALBRIGHT, Tony GOP Lead
ACOMB, Patty
ELKINS, Steve
FREIBERG, Mike
GREEN, Steve
HERTAUS, Jerry
HUOT, John
KIEL, Debra
KLEVORN, Ginny
LIPPERT, Todd
LONG, Jamie
NASH, Jim
OLSON, Liz
QUAM, Duane
VOGEL, Bob

Members excused:
MASIN, Sandra

A quorum was present.

Helen Roberts, Fiscal Analyst, gave a brief overview of the Boards presenting.

The following gave a review of the Board of Accountancy:
Andrea Barker, Assistant Executive Director
Sharon Jensen, CPA, Board Vice Chair
Chas McElroy, CPA, Board Member

Representative Quam moved that the minutes from the committee meeting on January 23, 2019 be approved. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

The following gave a review of the Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience and Interior Design:
Andrea Barker, Assistant Executive Director
Nirmal Jain, PE, Board Chair

The following gave a review of the Board of Cosmetologist Examiners:
Gina Fast, Executive Director

The following gave a review of the Board of Barber Examiners
Thora G. Fisko, Executive Secretary

The meeting was adjourned at 9:27 AM.






______________________________________
Representative Michael Nelson, Chair


______________________________________
Sydney Spreck, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

I. Approve Minutes for January 23, 2019 II. Overview for the Board of Accountancy III. Overview for the Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience and Interior Design IV. Overview for the Board of Cosmetologist Examiners V. Overview for the Board of Barber Examiners VI. Adjourn

Audio Available:
Listen Now