Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

TWENTY-FOURTH MEETING - Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division

2019-2020 Regular Session

STATE OF MINNESOTA TWENTY-FOURTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-FIRST SESSION

JOBS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FINANCE DIVISION

MINUTES

Representative Mahoney, Chair of Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division, called the meeting to order at 8:02 A.M. on April 3, 2019, in Room 10 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

MAHONEY, Tim (Chair)
NOOR, Mohamud (Vice-Chair)
GUNTHER, Bob (Minority Lead)
BACKER, Jeff
BAKER, Dave
CLAFLIN, Anne
DAVNIE, Jim
ECKLUND, Rob
HALEY, Barb
KOEGEL, Erin
KOZNICK, Jon
MEKELAND, Shane
MORAN, Rena
ROBBINS, Kristin
SUNDIN, Mike
XIONG, Jay

Members excused:
BACKER, Jeff
HASSAN, Hodan
STEPHENSON, Zack

A quorum was present at 8:08 A.M.

HF2208 (Mahoney); Department of Employment and Economic Development, Labor and Industry, Human Services, and Commerce, Bureau of Mediation Services, Public Employment Relations Board, Housing Finance Agency, Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, and Public Utilities Commission funding provided; policy and technical changes made; fees modified; criminal and civil penalties provided; reports required; and money appropriated.

Testifying on the bill as amended:
-Steve Kelley, Minnesota Commissioner of the Department of Commerce
-Nancy Leppink, Minnesota Commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry
-Kari Johnson, Senior Policy Advisor at Metropolitan Consortium of Community Developers
-John Dukich, Director of Public Policy and Research for Minnesota High Tech Association
-Marty Seifert, Minnesota Association of Centers for Independent Living
-Jamie Taylor, At-Large Board Member for the Minnesota Commission of Deaf, Deafblind, and Hard of Hearing
-Monte Hilleman, Senior Vice President of Real Estate Development at the Saint Paul Port Authority
-Anne Kilzer, Director of the Minnesota Association of Workforce Boards
-Melissa Hysing, Legislative and Strategic Research Director for Minnesota AFL-CIO
-Otis Zander, President and Chief Executive Officer at Ujamaa Place
-Lee Buckley, Chief Operating Officer at Ujamaa Place
-Charlie Vander Aarde, Government Relations Specialist for Metro Cities
-Sue Abderholden, Executive Director of NAMI Minnesota
-Ryan Smith, Director of Government Affairs for Minnesota Credit Union Network
-Michael Goar, Chief Executive Officer of Big Brothers Big Sister
-Joe Hobot, President and Chief Executive Officer of American Indian OIC
-Cam Winton, Minnesota Telecom Alliance
-Anna Boroff, Executive Director of Minnesota Cable Communications Association
-Anna Odegaard, Legislative Advocate for the Minnesota Asset Building Coalition
-Bryan Donaldson, Executive Director of Minnesota Alliance for Boys and Girls Club
-Melodie Bahan, Executive Director of Minnesota Film and TV Board
-Sia Her, Executive Director of Council on Asian Pacific Minnesotans
-Eh Tah Khu, Co-Executive Director of the Karen Organization of Minnesota
-Irene Kao, Intergovernmental Relations Counsel for League of Minnesota Cities
-Gary Thaden, Government Affairs Director for the Minnesota Mechanical Contractors Association
-Burt Johnson, General Counsel for North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters
-Paul Weirtz, State President of AT&T Minnesota
-Tess Rice, General Counsel and Director of Government Relations for Minnesota Bankers Association
-Bradley Peterson, Coalition of Greater Minnesota Cities
-Mike Wynn, President and Chief Executive Officer at EMERGE Community Development
-Kazoua Kong-Thao, Chief Deputy Director of Hmong American Partnership
-David Shaffer, Executive Director of Minnesota Solar Energy Industries Association
-Kate Barr, President and Chief Executive Officer of Propel Nonprofits
-Shateka Flowers, Executive Director of Family Values for Life
-Eric Armacanqui , Policy and Legislative Affairs Director of Children’s Defense Fund Minnesota
-Wayne Waslaski, Director of Real Estate and Construction Services at Department of Administration
-Nancy Gurney, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Opportunity Services
-Tony Tolliver, Director of Workforce Innovation for Center for Economic Inclusion
-Bailey Boelter, Youth Policy Manager for Minnesota Alliance with Youth
-Abdirizak Bihi, Director for the Somali Education and Social Advocacy Center
-Steve Belton, President and Chief Executive Officer of Minneapolis Urban League

Representative Gunther moved to approve the minutes from April 2, 2019. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

The meeting was adjourned at 9:43 P.M.




Representative Tim Mahoney, Chair

Joe Lenczewski, Committee Legislative Assistant

More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

HF 2208 (Mahoney) Omnibus Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Public Testimony If you would like to testify please contact Michael.Mollner@house.mn

Bills Added:
  • HF2208 (Mahoney) - Omnibus jobs and economic development, energy and climate, and telecommunications policy and finance bill.
Hearing Documents:
Audio Available:
Listen Now
HTV Video Archive Available:
View Archive

HF2208 (Mahoney) Omnibus Jobs and Economic Development Finance bill. - Public testimony. Runs 1 hour, 41 minutes.