Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

FIRST JOINT MEETING - JOBS & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FINANCE DIVISION & EARLY CHILDHOOD FINANCE & POLICY DIVISION - Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division

2019-2020 Regular Session

STATE OF MINNESOTA FIRST JOINT MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-FIRST SESSION

JOBS & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FINANCE DIVISION
&
EARLY CHILDHOOD FINANCE & POLICY DIVISION

MINUTES

Representative Dave Pinto, Chair of the Early Childhood Finance & Policy Division, called the joint meeting to order at 1:12 PM on March 1, 2019, in the Mississippi Community Room 106 of the Great River Regional Library in St. Cloud, MN. A quorum was not present.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

MAHONEY, Tim
PINTO, Dave
KOTYZA-WITTHUHN, Carlie
NOOR, Mohamud
BAHNER, Kristin
CLAFLIN, Anne
DAVNIE, Jim
DEMUTH, Lisa
ECKLUND, Rob
MEKELAND, Shane
PRYOR, Laurie
ROBBINS, Kristin
XIONG, Jay

Members excused:

GUNTHER, Bob
FRANSON, Mary
BACKER, Jeff
HALEY, Barb
HASSAN, Hodan
HEINTZEMAN, Josh
KOEGEL, Erin
KOZNICK, Jon
MORAN, Rena
MORRISON, Kelly
STEPHENSON, Zack
SUNDIN, Mike
WAZLAWIK, Ami
WEST, Nolan

Oriane Casale, Assistant Director, Department of Employment and Economic Development, presented an overview of Minnesota’s early learning industry and workforce.

The following individuals presented an overview of the economic impacts of the child care shortage in Minnesota:

Richard Chase, Wilder Research
Carol Anderson, Morrison County Development Corporation

Jerry Cutts, First Children’s Finance, presented an overview of early childhood financing throughout Minnesota.

Cisa Keller, Think Small, presented an overview of the Early Care and Education Crisis Work Group Report.

The following individuals provided public testimony:

Kraig, Lakes and Pines Community Action, Head Start
Lori Loehrer, Director of Sartell Child Care & Early Education
Tamra Calhoun
John Smith, Promise Neighborhood of Central MN
Natalie Ringsmuth, School Board 742
Kim Petman
Suud Olat

Representative Pinto adjourned the meeting at 2:54 PM


_________________________________________
Representative Tim Mahoney, Co-Chair


_________________________________________
Representative Dave Pinto, Co-Chair


_________________________________________
Michael Mollner, Committee Legislative Assistant


_________________________________________
Polly Cerkvenik, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

Great River Regional Library - St. Cloud Mississippi Community Room 106 1300 W. St. Germain St. St. Cloud, MN 56301 Informational Briefings and Overviews Early Childhood Careers and the Economy Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development Economic Impacts of the Child Care Shortage A View from Northeastern Minnesota: Richard Chase, Wilder Research A View from Central Minnesota: Jason Polivic, Central Todd County Care Center Carol Anderson, Morrison County Development Corporation Early Childhood Financing Throughout Minnesota First Children's Finance: Jerry Cutts Video Presentation from CSCCE/CCA Early Care and Education Crisis Work Group Report Cisa Keller, Think Small Minnesota's Birth to Eight (B8) Workforce Recommendations Minnesota's B8 Workforce Recommendations Kraig Gratke, Lakes and Pines Community Action, Head Start