Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

THIRD MEETING - Water Division

2019-2020 Regular Session

STATE OF MINNESOTA THIRD MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-FIRST SESSION

WATER DIVISION

MINUTES

Representative Peter Fischer, Chair of the Water Division, called the meeting to order at 12:45 pm on Monday February 4, 2019 in the Basement Hearing Room of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

FISCHER, Peter – Chair
SANDELL, Steve – Vice Chair
HEINTZEMAN, Josh – Lead
CLAFLIN, Anne
HALEY, Barb
MORRISON, Kelly
SUNDIN, Mike
TORKELSON, Paul

Members excused:

Representative Fischer called the meeting to order at 12:45 pm. A quorum was present.

Representative Heintzeman moved to adopt the minutes from the division meeting on January 28, 2019. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

The following presenters gave an overview on Soil and Conversation Districts and provided details from their respective regions:
LeAnn Buck, Executive Director, Minnesota Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts
Jay Riggs, Manager, Washington Conservation District
Holly Kovarik, Manager, Pope Soil and Water Conservation District
They then showed a short video about Soil and Water Conservation Districts.

A presentation was given about Watershed Districts by the following:
Emily Javens, Executive Director, Minnesota Association of Watershed Districts
Mark Doneux, Capitol Region Watershed District Administrator
Jerome Deal, Bois de Sioux Watershed District Manager

Jim Stark, Executive Director, Legislative Water Commission, gave a presentation on the 2019 recommendations of the Legislative Water Commission.

The meeting was adjourned at 2:15pm.




Representative Peter Fischer, Chair

Spencer Crose, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

Overview on Soil and Water Conservation Districts and Watershed Districts. Presentation on Legislative Water Commission 2019 Recommendations.

Audio Available:
Listen Now