Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
2019-2020 Regular Session

FOURTH JOINT MEETING - EDUCATION FINANCE DIVISION & EDUCATION POLICY COMMITTEE - Education Finance Division

June 30, 2020

STATE OF MINNESOTA FOURTH JOINT MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-FIRST SESSION

EDUCATION FINANCE DIVISION & EDUCATION POLICY COMMITTEE

INFORMATIONAL MINUTES

Representative Youakim, Chair of the Education Policy Committee, called the remote joint meeting to order at 9:47 A.M. on June 30, 2020, pursuant to House Rule 10.01. The meeting is being broadcast via House Public Information Services.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

YOUAKIM, Cheryl (Chair)
DAVNIE, Jim (Chair)
KUNESH-PODEIN, Mary (Vice-Chair)
SANDSTEDE, Julie (Vice-Chair)
ERICKSON, Sondra (GOP-Lead)
KRESHA, Ron (GOP-Lead)
BAHR, Cal
BAKER, Dave
BENNETT, Peggy
BIERMAN, Robert
CHRISTENSEN, Shelly
DANIELS, Brian
DEMUTH, Lisa
EDELSON, Heather
GRUENHAGEN, Glenn
HASSAN, Hodan
HER, Kaohly
HUOT, John
JORDAN, Sydney
JURGENS, Tony
KOTYZA-WITTHUHN, Carlie
MARQUART, Paul
NORNES, Bud
PRYOR, Laurie
SANDELL, Steve
SCOTT, Peggy
URDAHL, Dean
WAZLAWIK, Ami

Members excused:
DETTMER, Bob
MARIANI, Carlos
MOLLER, Kelly
MURPHY, Mary
RICHARDSON, Ruth

Chair Youakim called the meeting to order in conjunction with the Education Finance Division Chair, Rep. Davnie.

Presentation on distance learning provided by public school administrators, principals, school board members and the Minnesota Department of Education.

Testifying:
- Astein Osei, Superintendent, St. Louis Park Public Schools
- Tim Lutz, Superintendent, Bemidji Area Schools
- Sandy Lewandowski, Superintendent, Intermediate School District 287
- Chreese Jones, Principal, Global Arts Plus, St. Paul Public Schools
- Katie Wiese, School Board Member, Pipestone Area Schools
- David Boone, School Board Chair, Robbinsdale Area Schools
- Wendy Webster, Director of Community Education, St. Anthony-New Brighton School District
- Brenton Lexvold, Food Services Director, Red Wing Public Schools
- Sabrina Williams, Executive Director, Excell Academy for Higher Learning, Brooklyn Park
- Tim Benz, Chair, Non-Public Education Council
- Tom Brenner, Principal, Cloquet Middle School, Cloquet Public Schools
- Commissioner Mary Cathryn Ricker, Department of Education
- Deputy Commissioner Dr. Heather Mueller, Department of Education

Chair Davnie assumed the gavel at 11:05 A.M.

The committee adjourned at 11:33 A.M.




_____________________________________________
Representative Cheryl Youakim, Chair




_____________________________________________
Representative Jim Davnie, Chair




____________________________________________
Eric Petersen, Committee Legislative Assistant




_________________________________________
Brittney Sunderland, Committee Legislative Assistant