Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

SIXTH MEETING - Education Policy

2019-2020 Regular Session

STATE OF MINNESOTA SIXTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-FIRST SESSION

EDUCATION POLICY COMMITTEE

MINUTES

Representative Cheryl Youakim, Chair of the Committee, called the meeting to order at 2:31 PM on February 5, 2019 in Room 5 of the State Office Building. A quorum was not present.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members Present:

YOUAKIM, Cheryl, Chair
KUNESH-PODEIN, Mary, Vice Chair
ERICKSON, Sondra, GOP Lead
BAHR, Cal
BAKER, Dave
BENNETT, Peggy
BIERMAN, Robert
CHRISTENSEN, Shelly
GRUENHAGEN, Glenn
HASSAN, Hodan
HER, Kaohly
HUOT, John
MARIANI, Carlos
MOLLER, Kelly
SANDELL, Steve
SCOTT, Peggy
URDAHL, Dean
WAZLAWIK, Ami

Robyn Widley, Director of Special Education, Marikay Canaga Litzau, Director of Compliance, and Daron Korte, Assistant Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Education, gave a presentation on special education programming and the requirements of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act and the Individualized Education Program process.

A quorum was present at 2:35 PM.

Representative Erickson stated a correction on her testimony during the January 20, 2019 meeting.

Representative Kunesh-Podein moved to approve the minutes for the January 30, 2019 meeting. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Jamie Nord, Executive Director, and Nicole Woodward, Director of Special Education, St. Croix River Education District, gave a presentation on the IEP process.

Heather Matthews, Elementary Special Education Resources Teacher, Southview Elementary School, and Amy Aho, Speech Language Pathologist, Garfield Elementary School, gave a presentation on the academic and paperwork challenges they face in the classroom.

The meeting adjourned at 4:01 PM.


________________________________________
Cheryl Youakim, Chair


________________________________________
Laura Helgen, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

I. Call to Order II. Presentation: Special Education Programming Minnesota Department of Education III. Presentation: Special Education Teachers and Administrators IV. Adjournment

Audio Available:
Listen Now