Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Education Innovation Policy

SECOND MEETING

2017-2018 Regular Session - January 12, 2017

STATE OF MINNESOTA SECOND MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETIETH SESSION

EDUCATION INNOVATION POLICY COMMITTEE 2017-2018
MINUTES

Representative Sondra Erickson, Chair of the Education Innovation Policy Committee, began the meeting at 8:14 AM on January 12, 2017, in Room 10 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.


Members present:
ERICKSON, Sondra Chair
JESSUP, Randy
DANIELS, Brian Vice Chair
BAHR, Cal
BENNETT, Peggy
BLY, David
CHRISTENSEN, Drew
GROSSELL, Matt
HALEY, Barb
KUNESH-PODEIN, Mary
LEE, Fue
MAYE QUADE, Erin
PRYOR, Laurie
RARICK, Jason
URDAHL, Dean
WARD, JoAnn


Members absent:
MARIANI, Carlos

Representative Erickson called the meeting to order at 8:14 AM. A quorum was present.

Representative Bennett moved that the minutes of January 10, 2017 be approved. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Presentations:

Cristina Parra, Non-Partisan House Research, gave overview of Minnesota Department of Education, Board of Teaching, Perpich Center for the Arts, Minnesota State High School League, and other educational topics.

Paul Spies, The Coalition to Increase Teachers of Color & American Indian Teachers in Minnesota, provided an overview of organization.

Robbie Burnett, The Coalition to Increase Teachers of Color & American Indian Teachers in Minnesota, provided organizational priorities.

Sherry Munyon, Literacy Action Network, gave testimony on organizational priorities for adult basic education.

Sue Abderholden, Executive Director National Alliance on Mental Illness, provided an overview of services provided and legislative priorities for NAMI.

Sondra Samuels, President and CEO Northside Achievement Zone, provided an overview on organization and legislative priorities.

Louise Sundin, Minneapolis Federation of Teachers, provided background on organization and legislative priorities.

Eugene Piccolo, MN Association of Charter Schools, provided an overview of organization.

Shep Harris, Fredrickson and Byron, provided an overview of organization.

Nancy Hylden, American Indian OIC, provided an overview of organization and adult basic education goals.


Rick Heller, Unofficial Twice Exceptional and Print Disabled, testified on Minnesota statutes regarding print disabled. Officially noted that a handout was provided with testimony.

The meeting was adjourned at 9:50 AM.





Representative Sondra Erickson, Chair




Tom Brennan, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..

***Joint Hearing with House Education Finance Committee***

Update on ESSA, World's Best Workforce, and ELA Standards from Minnesota Department of Education Commissioner Brenda Cassellius