Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

THIRD MEETING - (joint hearing) - Legacy

2013-2014 Regular Session

STATE OF MINNESOTA THIRD MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-EIGHTH SESSION

COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT, NATURAL RESOURCES AND AGRICULTURE FINANCE
And
LEGACY COMMITTEE

Chairs, Representative Jean Wagenius and Representative Phyllis Kahn

MINUTES

Representative Wagenius, Chair of Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance, called the meeting to order at 8:15 a.m. January, 17th 2013 in Room 5 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Members present:
Wagenius, Chair
Falk, Vice Chair
McNamara, Lead
Anderson, P.
Benson, J.
Bly
Clark
Dill
Fabian
Freiberg
Hackbarth
Hansen
Kiel
Poppe
Torkelson
Ward, JoAnn

Members excused:
Hamilton
Kahn
Erickson, R.


A quorum was present

Legacy Committee Members present:
Lillie, Vice Chair
Urdahl, Lead
Freiberg
Murphy, M.
Torkelson
Wagenius


Members excused:
Kahn, Chair
Green
Hausman
McDonald
Ward, J.
Wills

A quorum was present

Members of the Committee on Agriculture Policy were also invited to attend:



Members present:
Fischer
Persell
Yarusso

Jason Moeckel, Department of Natural Resources, Ecological and Water Resources, Section Manager, gave an overview presentation on groundwater issues.

James Stark, Director of Science Center with US Geological Survey, gave a presentation on groundwater sustainability issues.

Dr. Jeanette Leete, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Ecological and Water Resources, Section Manager, gave a presentation on groundwater challenges.

Bob Tipping, Minnesota Geological Survey, University of Minnesota, gave a presentation on bedrock aquifers in the Twin Cities metropolitan area.

Ali Elhassen, Manager of Water Supply Planning with the Metropolitan Council gave a presentation on groundwater models within the metropolitan area.

Jim Sehl, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Ecological and Water Resources, Groundwater Specialist, gave a presentation on groundwater challenges in Rural Minnesota.

Members of the joint Committee asked questions of the presenters.

Chair Wagenius informed the Committee that further hearings on groundwater would be held.

The meeting was adjourned at 9:50 a.m.




___________________________
Representative Phyllis Kahn, Chair




_________________________________________
Krysta Niedernhofer, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

Speakers from the DNR, USGS, MNGS and Met Council address groundwater.