Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Jobs and Economic Development Finance

NINTH MEETING

2011-2012 Regular Session - February 15, 2011

STATE OF MINNESOTA NINTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-SEVENTH SESSION

JOBS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FINANCE

MINUTES

Representative Gunther, Chair of the Jobs and Economic Development Finance Committee, called the meeting to order at 12:33 p.m. on February 15, 2011, in Room 10 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members Present:

GUNTHER, Bob, Chair
MCFARLANE, Carol, Vice Chair
CLARK, Karen
DILL, David
HOWES, Larry
KIEFFER, Andrea
LEIDIGER, Ernie
LEMIEUR, Mike
MAHONEY, Tim
MULLERY, Joe
MURRAY, Rich
PAYMAR, Michael
SANDERS, Tim
SCALZE, Bev
STENSRUD, Kirk
SWEDZINSKI, Chris
A quorum was present.

Representative Scalze moved that the minutes from the committee meeting on February 10, 2011 be approved. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Testifying before committee on behalf of the Bio Business Alliance of Minnesota was Dale Wahlstrom, President and CEO, Dr. Kelvin Willoughby, President, Willoughby International, LLC.

Testifying before committee on behalf of MN Youth Build was, Joyce Eissinger; Program Coordinator, and Stephanie Lund, Tree Trust Coordinator.

Testimony was heard by Major Knight, James Grosso, Devon Crenshaw from Tree Trust Youth.

Testifying before committee on behalf of the Guadalupe Alternative Program was Allen Selinski, Executive Director; Craig Luedemann, Executive Director, and Sondra Ciesielski, Program Assistant.

Testifying before committee on behalf of the City of Minneapolis, Youth and Employment and Training Program was Anne Fischer, Program Manager, Charles Metcalf Program Assistant, Linda Tkaczik , Project Director, and Latrell Beamon, Youth Coordinator.

Testifying before committee on behalf of the City of Minneapolis Parks Department, Learn to Earn Program was Kathy Korum, Deputy Director.

Testimony was heard by Donnell Gibson, City of St. Paul Youth Program, Program Graduate and Lee Helgen, Program Graduate.

The meeting was adjourned at 2:17 p.m.
____________________________________
REP. BOB GUNTHER, CHAIR

____________________________________
Rebecca Lowden
Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
House TV Video:
View Archive

02:07 - Gavel.
02:53 - Presentation and overview from the BioBusiness Alliance.
Presentation and overviews from:.
51:40 - Minnesota Youth Program/Youthbuild.
1:15:35 - Minneapolis Summer Youth Program/Learn to Earn.
1:36:26 - Saint Paul Summer Youth Program.
Runs 1 hour, 40 minutes.


Presentation and overview from the BioBusiness Alliance

Presentation and overviews from:

Youthbuild
Minneapolis Summer Youth Program
Learn to Earn
St. Paul Summer Youth Program