Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Capital Investment

FIFTH MEETING

2011-2012 Regular Session - March 23, 2011

STATE OF MINNESOTA FIFTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-SEVENTH SESSION

CAPTIAL INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

MINUTES

Representative Howes, Chair of the Capital Investment Committee, called the meeting to order at 2:37 PM on March 23, 2011, in Room 10 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

HOWES, Larry, Chair
SCOTT, Peggy, Vice Chair
BANAIAN, King
BILLS, Kurt
CARLSON, Lyndon
CLARK, Karen
DRAZKOWSKI, Steve
FABIAN, Dan
HACKBARTH, Tom
HANSEN, Rick
HAUSMAN, Alice
HAYDEN, Jeff
KRIESEL, John
LANNING, Morrie
MELIN, Carly
MYHRA, Pam
NORNES, Bud
RUKAVINA, Tom
SCALZE, Bev
SWEDZINSKI, Chris
WARD, John

Members excused NONE.

A quorum was present.

HF 607 (Howes) Capital improvement funding provided to acquire and better public land and buildings and for other improvements of a capital nature, nonprofit housing bond authorization changes made, bonds issued, appropriations modified, and money appropriated.

Representative Scott assumed the gavel.

Testifying on HF607: Lynne Ostermann, MN Nano Executive Director; Eric Haugee, Ready 4K; Pierre Willette, City of Minneapolis Intergovernmental Relations; Elizabeth Glidden, City of Minneapolis Council Member; Jeff Johnson, City of Minneapolis Target Center Executive Director.

HF 960 (Howes) Flood hazard mitigation grant funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.

Testifying on HF 960: John Finney, Red River Watershed Management Board Chair; Ron Harnack Red River Watershed Management Project Coordinator; Rick Larkin, City of Saint Paul Department of Emergency Management Director; Myron Jesme, Red Lake Watershed District Administrator; Dan Money, Two Rivers Watershed District Administrator; Rob Sando, Roseau River Watershed District Administrator; Nick Drees, Middle-Snake-Tamarac Watershed District Administrator; Jerry Bents, City of Nielsville; Greg Anderson, Oak Park Township; Kevin Ruud, Wild Rice Watershed District Administrator; Jeff Pelowski, City of Roseau Mayor; Bruce Albright, Buffalo-Red Watershed District Administrator; Kerry Netzke, Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources AREA II Coordinator; John Erichson, City of Austin Public Works Director; Mark Voxland, City of Moorhead Mayor; Bev Nordby, Cedar River Watershed District Administrator; Judy Erickson, Shell Rock River Watershed District; John Jaschke, Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources Executive Director; Kent Lokkesmoe, Department of Natural Resources Capital Investment Manager; Justin Hanson, Mowest Soil and Water Conservation District.

HF960 was laid on the table.

The meeting was adjourned at 4:33 PM




____________________________________
REP. LARRY HOWES, CHAIR


____________________________________
Cyndee Fields
Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Bills Added:
  • HF960 (Howes) - Flood hazard mitigation grant funding provided, bonds issued, and money appropriated.
  • HF607 (Howes) - Capital improvement funding provided to acquire and better public land and buildings and for other improvements of a capital nature, nonprofit housing bond authorization changes made, bonds issued, appropriations modified, and money appropriated.

Testifying:
Lynne Osterman, MN Nano Executive Director
Eric Haugee, Ready 4 K
Pierre Willette, City of Minneapolis Intergovernmental Relations


John Finney, Red River Watershed Management Board (RRWMB) Chair
Ron Harnack, RRWMB Project Coordinator
Dan Money, Two Rivers Watershed District Administrator
Rob Sando, Roseau River Watershed District Administrator
Nick Drees, Middle-Snake-Tamarac Watershed District Administrator
Kevin Ruud, Wild Rice Watershed District Administrator
Jon Roeschlein, Bois de Sioux Watershed District Administrator
Curt Johanneson, City of Hendrum Mayor
Dan Wilkins, City of Climax
Jerry Bents, City of Nielsville
Jeff Pelowski, City of Roseau Mayor
Mike MacDonald, City of Crookston
Bruce Albright, Buffalo-Red WD
Kerry Netzke, AREA II
John Erichson, City of Austin Public Works Director City of Newport
Bob Zimmerman, Moorhead
Judy Erickson, Shell Rock River Watershed District
Bevy Nordby, Cedar River Watershed District
Kent Lokkesmoe, Department of Natural Resources Capital Investment Manager
John Jaschke, Executive Director, Board of Water and Soil Resources (BWSR)

City of Crookston
Bruce Albright, Buffalo-Red WD, Oakport Township & Georgetown
Kerry Netzke, AREA II
City of Austin – Turtle Creek Watershed District
City of Newport
Bob Zimmerman, Moorhead
Kent Lokkesmoe, Cap Inv Manager, DNR