Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance

THIRTY-FOURTH MEETING

2011-2012 Regular Session - January 31, 2012

STATE OF MINNESOTA THIRTY-FOURTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-SEVENTH SESSION

AGRICULTURE & RURAL DEVELOPMENT POLICY & FINANCE

MINUTES

Representative Hamilton, Chair of the Agriculture & Rural Development Policy & Finance Committee, called the meeting to order at 10:22 a.m. on January 31, 2012, in the Basement Hearing Room of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

HAMILTON, Rod, Chair
ANDERSON, Paul, Vice Chair
ANDERSON, Bruce
EKEN, Kent
FALK, Andrew
FRANSON, Mary
FRITZ, Patti
HANSEN, Rick
HOSCH, Larry
KATH, Kory
KIEL, Debra
LEMIEUR, Mike
MCELFATRICK, Carolyn
MORROW, Terry
PERSELL, John
POPPE, Jeanne
SCHOMACKER, Joe
SHIMANSKI, Ron
SWEDZINSKI, Chris
TORKELSON, Paul
VOGEL, Bruce
WARD, John

A quorum was present.

Representative Chris Swedzinski moved HF 1926 to pass and be re-referred to Government Operations.
Testifying on HF 1926 were:
Representative Swedzinski
Greta Gauthier, Director of Government Relations, Minnesota Department of Agriculture
Representative Swedzinski renewed the motion to pass and be re-referred to Government Operations. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Representative Eken moved to pass the memo on the Governor's Bonding Project Recommendations and refer it to Capital Investment. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Representative Morrow moved to amend the minutes of January 26, 2012, to insert after ‘Testifying on HF xxxxx’ the words ‘subsequently numbered 1926.’ THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.
Representative Morrow moved to approve the amended minutes of January 26, 2012. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

FFA members from around the state introduced themselves and spoke briefly about their FFA experience. Testifying were:
Megan Williams, Russell; Nathan Daninger, Forest Lake; Carly Fritz, Holland; Megan Legler-Ferguson, Cold Spring; Vinz Karl, Arlington; Jessica Blosberg, Shoreview; Olivia Kendall, Jordan; Jared Luhman, Goodhue; Brandon Roiger, Sleepy Eye; Alex Hagen, Twin Lakes; Zach Rice, Albert Lea; Brett Petersen, Murdock; Kraig Erickson, Detroit Lakes; Katie Osonski, Detroit Lakes; Maria Wingert, Plainview; Sarah Marketor, Howard Lake; Rachael Anderson, Hugo; Kalie Hirsch, Howard Lake; Emma Hoversten, Marshall; Andrew Krause, Buffalo; Ryan Olson, Buffalo; Austin Davis, Cokato; Lucas Salter, Dassel; Katherine Witts, Kerkhoven; Hillary Kletscher, Wabasso.



The meeting was adjourned at 11:05 a.m.






____________________________________
REP. ROD HAMILTON, CHAIR



____________________________________
Linda Westrom
Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Bills Added:
  • HF1926 (Swedzinski) - Certification provided for good manufacturing practices for commercial feed and feed ingredients, voluntary certification fees authorized, rule provisions relating to animal feed modified, and money appropriated.

Completion of process relating to committee recommendation of Governor Dayton's capital budget recommendations.

Please contact Abigail Johnson with any questions 651-296-5068