Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
2007-2008 Regular Session

FORTY-EIGHTH MEETING - Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division

February 21, 2008

STATE OF MINNESOTA FORTY-EIGHTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-FIFTH SESSION

HIGHER EDUCATION AND WORK FORCE DEVELOPMENT POLICY AND
FINANCE DIVISION

MINUTES


Representative Tom Rukavina, Chair of the Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division, called the meeting to order at 6:40 P.M. on Thursday,
February 21, 2008, in Room 200 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

Rukavina, Tom, Chair
Poppe, Jeanne, Vice-Chair
Atkins, Joe
Bly, David
Brynaert, Kathy
Clark, Karen
Dettmer, Bob
Gunther, Bob
Haws, Larry
Mahoney, Tim
McFarlane, Carol
Moe, Frank
Nornes, Bud
Norton, Kim
Severson, Dan
Slocum, Linda
Welti, Andy

Members excused:

Eastlund, Rob
Hortman, Melissa
Murphy, Mary
Ruth, Connie

A quorum was present.

Chair Rukavina discussed the agenda for the meeting, and the list of bills heard and to be considered by the Division to be rolled into the Division's Omnibus Capital Investment Bill, attached.

HF 2659 (Rukavina)

Representative Rukavina presented HF 2659, relating to capital investment; authorizing spending to acquire and better public land and buildings and other improvements of a capital nature; authorizing the issuance of state bonds; appropriating money for the city of Virginia Mining Haul Road economic development project.

Representative Atkins moved to amend HF 2659 with the delete everything amendment
H2659DE1-1, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Atkins moved that HF 2659 as amended be recommended to pass and be referred to the Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division.

Representative Mahoney moved that the following bills be recommended to pass and be included in HF 2659 as amended:

HF 28 (Scalze) appropriating money for Rice Street bridge in Ramsey County

HF 262 (Greiling) Wildlife Rehabilitation Center funding provided

Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division
February 21, 2008
Page Two



HF 348 (Haws) appropriating money for capital improvements to the National Hockey Center at St. Cloud State University

HF 371 (Slocum) Richfield athletic fields

HF 372 (Slocum) Richfield new arterial street construction

HF 757 (Doty) appropriating money for a regional community center in Upsala

HF 870 (Fritz) Medford wastewater treatment facility

HF 891 (Nelson) Hennepin Technical College Brooklyn park campus asset preservation

HF 937 (Brynaert) Minnesota State University, Mankato Trafton Hall funding

HF 1028 (Urdahl) Darwin Wastewater Holding Ponds Design

HF 1099 (Peterson, A.) Lewis and Clark rural water systems grants converted from the bond proceeds fund to the general fund

HF 1102 (Hilty) Fond du Lac Technical and Community College land acquisition

HF 1227 (Morgan) appropriating money to build the Burnsville Performing Arts Center

HF 1269 (Davnie) appropriating money for a grant to the city of Minneapolis to pay the principal on the city's bonds for the Target Center

HF 1646 (Hamilton) clarifying requirements of a grant to the city of Worthington

HF 1659 (Bunn) Bayport sewer system

HF 1742 (Thao) appropriating money for an Asian Pacific Cultural Center

HF 1757 (Juhnke) Spicer historic military airplane enclosure

HF 1764 (Ruth) Owatonna College and University Center purchase

HF 1944 (Anderson, B.) Clear Lake/Clearwater sewer treatment facility expansion

HF 1964 (Westrom) West Central Research and Outreach Center in Morris

HF 2222 (Otremba) Central Lakes Regional Sanitary District

HF 2277 (Pelowski) Winona State University Memorial Hall improvements

HF 2430 (Sertich) Hibbing sewer and water extension

HF 2449 (Sertich) Hibbing memorial building expansion

HF 2476 (Simpson) Wadena regional wellness center

HF 2483 (Johnson) appropriating money for acquisition and renovation of a building for St. Paul Youth Services

HF 2484 (Welti) appropriating money for Rochester Community and Technical College

HF 2496 (Koenen) appropriating money to upgrade the electrical system of the Yellow Medicine County Agriculture and Transportation Museum

Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division
February 21, 2008
Page Three



HF 2487 (Solberg) McGregor wastewater discharge rerouting system

HF 2508 (Knuth) Arden Hills highway interchange improvements

HF 2518 (Huntley) Duluth sanitary sewer overflow facility

HF 2519 (Doty) Garrison and Kathio Township wastewater collection system

HF 2544 (Atkins) Inver Grove Heights veterans memorial community center

HF 2557 (Bly) West Central Research and Outreach Station dairy facilities funding provided

HF 2563 (Hilty) Big Lake Area Sanitary District

HF 2564 (Hilty) Barnum supply well

HF 2565 (Hilty) Carlton supply well

HF 2566 (Hilty) Moose Lake wastewater collection

HF 2575 (Wollschlager) Red Wing biosolids processing facility

HF 2576 (Greiling) appropriating money for improvements to the Guidant John Rose Minnesota Oval

HF 2578 (Sertich) Floodwood business park

HF 2583 (Hamilton) appropriating money for the Prairie Ecology Center in Jackson County

HF 2584 (Peterson, A.) Nassau fire station

HF 2592 (Koenen) Upper Sioux community water system

HF 2593 (Koenen) appropriating money for the southwest area storm sewer project in the city of Olivia

HF 2595 (Hosch) appropriating money for Washburne Avenue improvements in the city of Paynesville

HF 2596 (Hosch) appropriating money for the Cold Spring downtown riverfront redevelopment project

HF 2606 (Olin) appropriating money for the city of Thief River Falls pedestrian and bicycle pathways system

HF 2609 (Lieder) appropriating money for a new ice arena complex in the city of Crookston

HF 2612 (Juhnke) Ridgewater Community and Technical College science lab renovation

HF 2614 (Juhnke) Ridgewater Community and Technical College asset preservation

HF 2615 (Juhnke) Willmar wastewater treatment facility

HF 2616 (Sertich) Chisholm street improvements

HF 2635 (Olin) Northland Community and Technical College asset preservation

HF 2642 (Anzelc) appropriating money for infrastructure and other improvements for a steel mill in Itasca County


Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division
February 21, 2008
Page Four



HF 2643 (Nelson) Hennepin Technical College asset preservation

HF 2644 (Faust) appropriating money for a senior center in the city of Mora

HF 2651 (Peterson, A.) appropriating money for the AgLan Center

HF 2654 (Rukavina) Iron Junction capital investment funding

HF 2655 (Rukavina) Aurora wastewater treatment facility

HF 2656 (Lanning) Minnesota State University, Moorhead capital improvements

HF 2659 (Rukavina) Virginia capital investment initiative

HF 2666 (Rukavina) Gilbert wastewater treatment facility

HF 2668 (Otremba) Alexandria Technical College law enforcement center funding

HF 2673 (Urdahl) Dassel elevated water tank

HF 2677 (Fritz) appropriating money for construction of a water reclamation facility in Faribault

HF 2679 (Fritz) Ellendale water system

HF 2680 (Fritz) Medford wastewater and water system

HF 2685 (Fritz) Blooming Prairie sewer improvements

HF 2688 (Westrom) Elbow Lake infrastructure funding

HF 2692 (Haws) St. Cloud Civic Center

HF 2695 (Moe) Bemidji State University property acquisition

HF 2699 (Moe) Bemidji State University Sattgast Science Building addition

HF 2700 (Moe) Bemidji State University property demolition

HF 2701 (Moe) Bemidji State University asset preservation

HF 2705 (Moe) Bemidji State University science lab renovation

HF 2713 (Moe) appropriating money for the Bemidji Regional Event Center

HF 2724 (Haws) St. Cloud State University asset preservation

HF 2728 (Dill) Knife River-Larsmont sanitary district

HF 2741 (Solberg) Grand Rapids wastewater treatment facility

HF 2760 (Mahoney) Bioscience public infrastructure grants

HF 2761 (Hausman) appropriating money for a state museum of natural history

HF 2764 (Poppe) appropriating money for Austin flood relief

HF 2766 (Haws) St. Cloud State University engineering lab

HF 2767 (Lieder) Northland Community and Technical College health care facility

Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division
February 21, 2008
Page Five



HF 2768 (Haws) St. Cloud State University Brown Hall

HF 2769 (Haws) St. Cloud Technical College Allied Health Center

HF 2770 (Kahn) University Research Park

HF 2771 (Lanning) Minnesota State Community and Technical College, Moorhead

HF 2773 (Atkins) Inver Hills Community College classroom additions/renovations

HF 2774 (Haws) St. Cloud Technical College asset preservation

HF 2775 (Anzelc) Rainy River Community College asset preservation

HF 2778 (Poppe) Riverland Community College asset preservation

HF 2793 (Murphy) appropriating money for the Duluth Entertainment Convention Center arena

HF 2796 (Anzelc) appropriating money for the renewable energy clean air project in Koochiching County

HF 2797 (Anzelc) Wheeler Point community sanitary sewer

HF 2798 (Anzelc) Northome sanitary sewer

HF 2799 (Anzelc) Baudette water towers

HF 2809 (Brown) Rose Creek sewer systems

HF 2814 (Howes) appropriating money for a water main in the city of Walker

HF 2817 (Morrow) Lafayette wastewater collection system

HF 2835 (Liebling) appropriating money to design and construct improvements to the Mayo Civic Center Complex in Rochester

HF 2839 (Brynaert) appropriating money for a grant to the city of Mankato to predesign and design a performing arts theater and Southern Minnesota Women's Hockey Exposition Center

HF 2840 (Cornish) appropriating money for a community center in the city of Pemberton

HF 2842 (Ruud) appropriating money for Camp Eden Wood in Eden Prairie

HF 2861 (Olin) Northland Community and Technical College, Thief River Falls campus upgrades

HF 2864 (Ward) Brainerd-Baxter sewage treatment plant

HF 2865 (Ward) Brainerd downtown infrastructure improvements

HF 2879 (Brynaert) Greater Minnesota business development public infrastructure grant program

HF 2880 (Moe) Greater Minnesota development funding

HF 2883 (Faust) Mora wastewater treatment infrastructure

HF 2884 (Faust) Quamba wastewater infrastructure

Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division
February 21, 2008
Page Six



HF 2885 (Anzelc) Nashwauk wastewater infrastructure

HF 2886 (Anzelc) Nashwauk wastewater infrastructure

HF 2887 (Anzelc) Effie wastewater infrastructure

HF 2891 (Ruth) appropriating money for the Minnesota Wildlife Art Museum

HF 2894 (Anzelc) appropriating money for a grant to Coleraine, Bovey and Taconite

HF 2897 (Rukavina) appropriating money for a veterans memorial in the city of Virginia

HF 2901 (Doty) Tri-county regional services center in Motley

HF 2908 (Anzelc) Coleraine downtown corridor development

HF 2910 (Solberg) North Central Technology Laboratories

HF 2915 (Morrow) appropriating money for North Mankato land acquisition for Caswell Park

HF 2918 (Kalin) Shafer wastewater infrastructure

HF 2919 (Kalin) Rush City wastewater infrastructure

HF 2931 (Peterson, A.) Minnesota River Regional Park in Ortonville

HF 2933 (Dittrich) Anoka-Ramsey Community College asset preservation

HF 2935 (Ward) Nisswa wastewater infrastructure

HF 2938 (Mahoney) St. Paul bond obligation funded

HF 2947 (Hilty) Moose Lake south suburban expansion project

HF 2950 (Murphy) Midway Township sewer reconstruction

HF 2953 (Urdahl) Litchfield wastewater treatment facility

HF 2960 (Olin) Hallock water tower

HF 2962 (Olin) Greenbush water treatment facility

HF 2994 (Anzelc) Big Fork sewer project

HF 2995 (Kalin) Amador Township wastewater infrastructure

HF 3001 (Moe) Cass Lake wastewater infrastructure

HF 3004 (Dittrich) Anoka-Ramsey Community College renovation

HF 3018 (Gunther) appropriating money for a Sports Complex in the city of Fairmont

HF 3020 (Gunther) appropriating money for the Martin County Community Center

HF 3025 (Tschumper) Peterson wastewater treatment facility

HF 3027 (Wollschlager) Minnesota State College, Southeast Technical College in Red Wing asset preservation

Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division
February 21, 2008
Page Seven



HF 3031 (Olin) Middle River wastewater treatment lagoons

HF 3033 (Tschumper) Fountain sewer system expansion

HF 3038 (Ward) Central Lakes College asset preservation and capital improvements

HF 3047 (Tschumper) Whalen unsewered collection and treatment project

HF 3048 (Tschumper) LaCrescent wastewater treatment system

HF 3049 (Moe) Deer River wastewater treatment facility

HF 3056 (Hosch) Richmond sewer service extension

HF 3058 (Tschumper) Brownsville wastewater infrastructure grant

HF 3067 (Swails) Century College science lab renovation

HF 3071 (Thao) St. Paul Youth Drop-in Center

HF 3073 (Faust) Sandstone wastewater infrastructure funding

HF 3074 (Faust) Pine City wastewater infrastructure

HF 3081 (Poppe) Nicoville wastewater infrastructure

HF 3086 (Poppe) Austin wastewater infrastructure

HF 3087 (Poppe) Racine wastewater infrastructure funding

HF 3088 (Poppe) Lansing Township wastewater infrastructure

HF 3097 (Heidgerken) New Munich wastewater treatment plant

HF 3100 (Heidgerken) St. Martin wastewater rehabilitation

HF 3121 (Westrom) University of Minnesota Morris community services building

HF 3152 (Knuth) New Brighton environmental remediation

HF 3155 (Madore) establishing accounts and a transit improvement area program; authorizing the sale and issuance of state bonds

HF 3182 (McFarlane) Century College renovation

HF 3183 (Bunn) Century College renovation

HF 3187 (Anzelc) Bovey wastewater infrastructure

HF 3226 (Laine) Columbia Heights pedestrian bridge

THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Chair Rukavina moved to amend HF 2508 as included in the amendment to HF 2659 (H2659DE1) with amendment H2508DE1, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.


Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division
February 21, 2008
Page Eight



Chair Rukavina moved to amend HF 2576 as included in the amendment to HF 2659 (H2659DE1) with amendment 2576DE1, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Clark moved to amend the delete everything amendment H2659DE1 to HF 2659 with amendment KN-A14, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Clark moved to amend the delete everything amendment H2659DE1 to HF 2659 with amendment KN-A12, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Chair Rukavina moved to amend the delete everything amendment H2659DE1 to HF 2659 with amendment H2659A5, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Mahoney moved to amend HF 28 as included in the amendment to HF 2659 (H2659DE1) with amendment H0028A1, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Welti moved to amend HF 2484 as included in the amendment to HF 2659 (H2659DE1) with amendment H2484A1, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Brynaert moved to amend HF 2713 as included in the amendment to HF 2659 (H2659DE1) with amendment H2713A1, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Mahoney moved to amend the delete everything amendment H2659DE1 to HF 2659 with amendment H2659A4, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Representative Poppe moved to amend the delete everything amendment H2659DE1 to HF 2659 with amendment KN-A11, attached. THE MOTION PREVAILED. THE AMENDMENT WAS ADOPTED.

Chair Rukavina moved all of the requests before the committee in the amounts and with the language that was requested be included in HF 2659 as amended. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Chair Rukavina stated that the full bill was before the Division.

Representative Atkins renewed his motion that HF 2659 as amended be recommended to pass and be referred to the Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division.
THE MOTION PREVAILED.

Discussion and questions followed.

The meeting was adjourned at 7:05 P.M.


Representative Tom Rukavina, Chair

_______________________________________
Susan Scott, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

Bonding bills pending before the division; including: HF28 (Scalze) appropriating money for Rice Street bridge in Ramsey County; HF3155 (Madore) establishing accounts and a transit improvement area program; authorizing the sale and issuance of state bonds; HF2915 (Morrow) appropriating money for North Mankato land acquisition for Caswell Park; HF2476 (Simpson) Wadena regional wellness center; HF2484 (Welti) appropriating money for Rochester Community and Technical College; and HF2894 (Anzelc) appropriating money for a grant to Coleraine, Bovey, and Taconite. Additional bills for consideration by the Division, including: HF1269 (Davnie) appropriating money for a grant to the city of Minneapolis to pay the principal on the city's bonds for the Target Center; HF2593 (Koenen) appropriating money for the southwest area storm sewer project in the city of Olivia; HF2685 (Fritz) appropriating money for city of Blooming Prairie sewer improvements; HF2565 (Hilty) Carlton supply well; HF 3187 (Anzelc) Bovey wastewater infrustructure; HF3067 (Swails) Century college science lab renovation; HF3183 (Bunn) Century college rennovation; HF3182 (McFarlane) Century College; HF3152 (Knuth) New Brighton environmental remediation; HF3121 (Westrom) University of Minnesota - Morris community services building; HF3100 (Heidgerken) Saint Martin wastewater rehabilitation; HF3097 (Heidgerken) New Munich wastewater treatment plant; HF3088 (Poppe) Lansing Township wastewater infrastructure; HF3087 (Poppe) Racine wastewater infrastructure funding; HF3086 (Poppe) Austin wastewater infrastructure; HF3081 (Poppe) Nicoville wastewater infrastructure; HF3074 (Faust) Pine City wastewater infrastructure; HF3073 (Faust) Sandstone wastewater infrastructure funding; HF3071 (Thao) Saint Paul Youth Drop-in Center; HF3058 (Tschumper) Brownsville wastewater infrastructure grant; HF3047 (Tschumper) Brownsville wastewatrer infrastructure grant; HF3056 (Hosch) Richmond sewer service extension; HF3049 (Moe) Deer River wastewater treatment facility; HF3048 (Tschumper) LaCrescent wastewater treatment system; HF3047 (Tschumper) Whalen unsewered collection and treatment project; HF3038 (Ward) Central Lakes College asset preservation and capital improvements; HF3033 (Tschumper) Fountain sewer system expansion; HF3031 (Olin) Middle River wastewater treatment lagoons; HF3027 (Wollschlager) Minnesota State College - Southeast Technical College in Red Wing - asset presevation; HF3025 (Tschumper) Peterson wastewater treatment facility; HF2677 (Fritz) appropriating money for construction of a water reclamation facility in Faribault; HF2861 (Olin) Northland Community and Technical college, Thief River Falls campus upgrades; HF2685 (Fritz) Blooming Prairie sewer improvements; HF2666 (Rukavina) Gilbert wastewater treatment facility; HF2659 (Rukavina) Virginia capital investment initiative; HF2655 (Rukavina) Aurora wastewater treatment facility; HF2654 (Rukavina) Iron Junction capital investment initiative; HF2616 (Sertich) Chisholm street improvements; HF2592 (Koenen) Upper Sioux community water system; HF2544 (Atkins) Inver Grove Heights veterans memorial community center; HF2430 (Sertich) Hibbing sewer and water extension; HF372 (Slocum) Richfield new artirial street construction; HF371 (Slocum) Richfield athletic fields; HF1099 (Peterson, A) Lewis and Clark rural water systems grants converted from the bond proceeds fund to the general fund; HF2865 (Ward) Brainerd downtown infrastructure improvements; HF2901 (Doty) Tri-county regional services center in Motley; HF3004 (Dittrich) Anoka-Ramsey Community College renovation; HF2933 (Dittrich) Anoka-Ramsey Community College asset preservation; and HF2724 (Haws) Saint Cloud State University asset preservation.

Audio Available:
Listen Now