Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
2007-2008 Regular Session

THIRTY-NINTH MEETING - Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division

January 14, 2008

STATE OF MINNESOTA THIRTY-NINTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-FIFTH SESSION


HIGHER EDUCATION AND WORK FORCE DEVELOPMENT POLICY AND
FINANCE DIVISION

MEETING JOINTLY WITH

SENATE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BUDGET DIVISION


MINUTES



Representative Tom Rukavina, Chair of the Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division, and Senator David Tomassoni, Chair of the Senate Economic Development Budget Division, called the meeting to order at 3:40 P.M. on Monday,
January 14, 2008, in Room 200 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division:

Members present:

Rukavina, Tom, Chair
Poppe, Jeanne, Vice-Chair
Atkins, Joe
Clark, Karen
Dettmer, Bob
Eastlund, Rob
Gunther, Bob
Haws, Larry
Hortman, Melissa
Mahoney, Tim
Moe, Frank
Norton, Kim
Ruth, Connie
Severson, Dan
Slocum, Linda
Welti, Andy

Members excused:

Bly, David
Brynaert, Kathy
McFarlane, Carol
Murphy, Mary
Nornes, Bud

Senate Economic Development Budget Division:

Members present:

Tomassoni, David, Chair
Dibble, Scott
Fishbach, Michelle
Koch, Amy
Kubly, Gary
Ortman, Julianne
Parriseau, Pat
Sparks, Vice Chair
Vandeveer, Ray

Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division and
Senate Economic Development Budget Division
January 14, 2008
Page Two



Members excused:

Cohen, Richard
Metzen, James
Olson, Mary
Saxhaug, Tom


Co-Chairs Rukavina and Tomassoni elcomed everyone and thanked them for attending. The
Co-Chairs both commented on the purpose of the hearing.

The Co-Chairs invited persons from the audience to come forward and give their testimony regarding unemployment and the unemployment insurance system implemented by the Department of Employment and Economic Development.

Ray Waldron, President, Minnesota AFL-CIO, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Chet Nettestad, Pelican Rapids, Minnesota, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed

Tom Gentilini, Jr. and Joe Gentilini, Gilbert, Minnesota, introduced themselves and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Ismiel Ramirez, Owatonna, Minnesota, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Jimmy Kotula, Hastings, Minnesota, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Greg DuBois, St. Paul, Minnesota, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Jim Wilson, Cottage Grove, Minnesota, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Michelle Breamer, Albert Lea Workforce Development Inc., Albert Lea, Minnesota, introduced herself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Bob Haas, Albert Lea Workforce Development Inc., Albert Lea, Minnesota, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Dick Angfang, President, Minnesota State Building and Construction Trades Council, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Minutes
Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division and
Senate Economic Development Budget Division
January 14, 2008
Page Three



Mary Marrow, Attorney, Legal Aid Society of Minneapolis, Minneapolis, Minnesota, introduced herself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Bobby Kasper, Business Agent, Laborers Local 132, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

Dan McElroy, Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Economic Development, and Lee Nelson, Director of Unemployment Insurance Legal Affairs, introduced themselves and provided testimony on the unemployment insurance system.

Discussion and questions followed.

Jim Monroe, Executive Director, Minnesota Association of Professional Employees, introduced himself and provided testimony.

Discussion and questions followed.

The Co-Chairs thanked everyone for attending the meeting.

The meeting was adjourned at 6:40 P.M.


Representative Tom Rukavina, Co-Chair


______________________________________
Senator David Tomassoni, Co-Chair


______________________________________
Susan Scott, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

Explore issues surrounding the Minnesota Boxing Commission and the expanded responsibilities given the commission during the 2007 session.

Audio Available:
Listen Now