Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
2007-2008 Regular Session

53rd MEETING - Finance

December 15, 2008

STATE OF MINNESOTA 53rd MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-FIFTH SESSION

FINANCE COMMITTEE

MINUTES


Representative Carlson, Chair of the Finance Committee, called the meeting to order at
10:15 A.M. on Monday, December 15, 2008, in Room 200 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:


Carlson, Chair
Sailer, Vice Chair
Clark
Erhardt
Garofalo
Greiling
Hackbarth
Hausman
Heidgerken
Howes
Huntley
Juhnke
Kahn
Kohls
Lenczewski
Mahoney
Peppin
Sertich
Simon
Slawik
Solberg
Wagenius



Members excused from the Committee on Finance: Anderson, B., Cornish, Finstad, Hilty, Jaros, Lieder, Mariani, Murphy, M., Otremba, Paymar, Pelowski, Poppe, Rukavina, Seifert, Severson, Thissen, Walker, Westrom

A quorum was present.

Members attending from the Committee on Ways and Means: Abeler, Brynaert, Holberg, Kelliher, Murphy, E.

Mark Shepard, House Research, gave a presentation on unallotment.

Testimony from the Minnesota Department of Management and Budget:
Commissioner Tom Hanson, Minnesota Department of Management and Budget
Jim Schowalter, Assistant Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Management and Budget
Michael K. Roelofs, Executive Budget Coordinator, Minnesota Department of Management and Budget

Testimony from the Minnesota Government State agencies:
Commissioner Alice Seagren, Minnesota Department of Education

Jim Schowalter responded to questions regarding unallotments of the state agencies' budgets.

Testimony regarding the Higher Education Budget:
President Bob Bruininks, University of Minnesota

Chancellor James McCormick, MnSCU
President Pat Jones, President, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Laura M. King, Vice Chancellor, Finance, MnSCU

Continued testimony from the Minnesota Government State agencies:

Craig Acomb, Chief Financial Officer, Minnesota Department of Health
Matt Hughes, Legislative Director, Minnesota Department of Human Services
Commissioner Dana Badgerow, Minnesota Department of Administration
Commissioner Joan Fabian, Minnesota Department of Corrections
Commissioner Gene Hugoson, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Deputy Commissioner Paul Moe, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development
Commissioner Gopal Khanna, Minnesota Department of Office of Enterprise Technology
Commissioner Steve Sviggum, Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry
Terrence J. Palmer, Military Personnel, Minnesota Department of Military Affairs
Temporary Commissioner Paul Eger, Minnesota Department of Pollution Control Agency
Commissioner Michael Campion, Minnesota Department of Public Safety
Commissioner Ward Einess, Minnesota Department of Revenue
Deputy Commissioner Khani Sahebjam, Minnesota Department of Transportation
Commissioner Dan Bartholomay, Minnesota Housing Finance Agency
Commissioner Clark Dyrud, Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs
Susan Heegaard, Director, Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Commissioner Velma Korbel, Minnesota Department of Human Rights
Deputy Commissioner Stephanie Anderson, Minnesota Department of Management and Budget

Public testimony regarding the budget:
Todd Otis, President Ready 4 K
Dr. Dennis Steven Ferche, Afton, Citizen

The meeting was adjourned at 3:00 P.M.





Representative Lyndon Carlson, Chair




Lill Pohlkamp, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..
Agenda:

FY08-09 budget deficit -Presentation on unallotment -Minnesota Management and Budget testimony -State agencies’ and departments’ testimony -Higher education testimony -Public testimony **Agenda does not include LGA because it is handled in the Committee on Taxes.

Audio Available:
Listen Now
HTV Video Archive Available:
View Archive

FY2008-2009 budget deficit:. 07:58 – Gavel and introductory remarks. 10:30 - Presentation on unallotment. 24:31 - Minnesota Management and Budget testimony. State agency testimony:. 1:02:04 - Department of Education. 2:01:34 - University of Minnesota and MnSCU. 2:30:50 - Department of Health, Department of Human Services. 2:58:51 - Department of Administration, Department of Corrections, Department of Agriculture. 3:21:42 - Department of Employment and Economic Development, Office of Enterprise Technology, Department of Labor and Industry. 3:34:22 - Department of Military Affairs, Pollution Control Agency, Department of Public Safety. 3:51:20 - Department of Revenue, Department of Transportation, Housing Finance Agency. 4:10:39 - Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of Higher Education, Department of Human Rights. 4:26:18 - Minnesota Management and Budget. 4:32:54 - Public testimony. Runs 4 hours, 45 minutes.