Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Local Government

TWENTY-SEVENTH MEETING

2005-2006 Regular Session - February 01, 2006

STATE OF MINNESOTA TWENTY-SEVENTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-FOURTH SESSION

LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

MINUTES


Representative Mark Olson, Chair of the Local Government Committee, called the twenty-seventh meeting to order at 10:04 A.M. on Wednesday, February 1, 2006, in the Lent Township Hall, 33155 Hemmingway Av, Stacy, MN.

The members of the Committee gave the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America.

The Clerk noted the roll.

Members present:


OLSON, Mark (Chair)
LANNING, Morrie (V-C)
ANDERSON, Bruce
CHARRON, Mike
HILSTROM, Debra
HORNSTEIN, Frank
HOSCH, Larry
LENCZEWSKI, Ann
MARQUART, Paul
PETERSON, Neil
SAMUELSON, Char
THAO, Cy



Members excused:



CORNISH, Tony
GAROFALO, Pat
HOLBERG, Mary Liz
PAYMAR, Michael
POPPE, Jeanne
SCALZE, Bev
WARDLOW, Lynn


A quorum was present.

Also participating with the Committee were Representatives Sondra Erickson and Pete Nelson.


The Chair noted the Committee’s approval on May 31, 2005, of the Minutes of the May 16, 2005 (the twenty-sixth) meeting as prepared by the Clerk, such approval acknowledged by a resolution signed by all 19 members of the committee.


The following provided testimony on and responded to the Committee’s questions regarding annexation and eminent domain:

Kent Sulem, Attorney, MN Association of Townships, 805 Central Av E, P.O. Box 267, St. Michael, MN, 55376; Kari Thurlow of Flaherty & Hood P.A., 525 Park St, Suite 470, St. Paul, MN, 55103, on behalf of the Coalition of Greater Minnesota Cities (same address); Mark Karnowski, City Administrator, City of Princeton, 705 2nd St N, Princeton, MN, 55371; Don Sherper (12275 239th Av NW, Elk River, MN, 55330), Chair, Livona Township Board of Supervisors and District 7 Director, MN Association of Townships (address above); Lyle Johnson (4648 Echo LN, Stacy, MN, 55079), Member Lent Township Board of Supervisors (address same as meeting location above); Scott A. Thompson, 24115 Irish Av, Forest Lake, MN, 55025; John Peckman, City Administrator, City of Chisago City, 10625 Railroad Av, Chicago City, MN, 55013; Michael Mayerchak, 35457 Falcon Av, North Branch, MN, 55056; John A. Daher (6157 314th St, Stacy, MN, 55039), Councilman, City of Stacy, 30955 Forest Blvd, Stacy, MN, 55079; Gerald Kalibabky, 31750 Frontier Av, Stacy, MN, 55079-9573; Gene W. Olson, 6160 340th St, Stacy, MN, 55079-9515; Susan Arntz, City Administrator, City of Waconia, 201 Vine St S, Waconia, MN, 55387; Franklin Denn (7397 Eisele Av NE, Monticello, MN, 55362), Chair, Monticello Township Board of Supervisors, 8550 Edmonson Av NE, Monticello, MN, 55362; Patricia Taylor (7340 Hwy 1, Finland, MN, 55603-4010), Chair, Beaver Bay Township Board of Supervisors, 711 Macdonald Av, Beaver Bay, MN, 55601; Mel Mettler (8245 W Broadway Av, Forest Lake, MN, 55025-8816), Chair, Columbus Township Board of Supervisors, 16319 Kettle River Blvd NE, Forest Lake, MN, 55025; James E. Aird (529 Summit Av, Duluth, MN, 55810), Chair, Midway Township Board of Supervisors, 3230 Midway Rd, Procter, MN, 55810; Lothar Wolter, Jr., 13325 County Road 33, Norwood Young America, MN, 55368-9699; Renae Fry, 16238 Potomac St, Forest Lake, MN, 55025; Jeff Young, 1276 Co Rd 37 NE, Buffalo, MN, 55313-3112; David Milles (30090 Fir Trail, Stacy, MN, 55079), Vice-Chair, Lent Township Planning Commission (address above); Susan Hoffman, 30220 Falcon Av, Stacy, MN, 55079; Sandra Welter, 4694 Fawn Lake Dr, Stacy, MN, 55079; M. L. (Mel) Aslakson (5795 Stacy Trail, Stacy, MN, 55079), Councilman, City of Stacy, 30955 Forest Blvd, Stacy, MN, 55079; Lisa Hunder, 32342 Forest Blvd, Stacy, MN, 55079-9550; Betsy Randt, 31807 Foxhill Av, Stacy, MN, 55079; Diane Larkin (650 Little Pine Lake Trail, Harris, MN, 55032-3509), Chair, Fish Lake Township Board of Supervisors, 2170 Brunswick Rd, Harris, MN, 55032; Dave Whitney, 12164 250th St, Chisago City, MN, 55013; Felicity Miel Crosby, 30709 Ivywood Trail, Stacy, MN, 55079; Don Theisen, Vice-President, MN County Engineer’s Association and Washington County Engineer, 11660 Myeron Rd N, Stillwater, MN, 55082; Curtis Hed, 210 Eagle Lake Rd N, Big Lake, MN 55309; and Joel Spoonheim, Economic and Redevelopment Director, City of Brooklyn Park, 5200 85th Av N, Brooklyn Park, MN, 55443.


Without objection the meeting was adjourned at 12:25 PM.


REP. MARK D. OLSON, CHAIR


Dave Easterday
Committee Legislative Assistant