Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Local Government

THIRTY-FOURTH MEETING

2005-2006 Regular Session - March 09, 2006

STATE OF MINNESOTA THIRTY-FOURTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-FOURTH SESSION


LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

MINUTES


Representative Mark Olson, Chair of the House Local Government Committee, called the thirty-fourth meeting to order at 6:18 P. M. on Thursday, March 9, 2006, in the Partners In Education Building, 14200 Cedar Av, Apple Valley, Minnesota.

The members of the Committee gave the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America.

The clerk noted the roll.

Members present:

OLSON, Mark (Chair)
ANDERSON, Bruce
GAROFALO, Pat
HILSTROM, Debra
HOLBERG, Mary Liz
HORNSTEIN, Frank
HOSCH, Larry
LANNING, Morrie (V-C)
LENCZEWSKI, Ann
MARQUART, Paul
PETERSON, Neil
SAMUELSON, Char
SCALZE, Bev
WARDLOW, Lynn


Members excused:

CHARRON, Mike
CORNISH, Tony
PAYMAR, Michael
POPPE, Jeanne
THAO, Cy


A quorum was present.

Also present and participating with the committee were State Representatives Lloyd Cybart and Dennis Ozment, and State Senator Chris Gerlach.

Each legislator introduced themselves and the Chair introduced committee staff.


HF2846 (Johnson, J.) Eminent domain public use or purpose defined and modified, evidence for certain takings required, attorney fees provided, and other changes provided.

HF2895* (Nelson, P) Use, notice, hearing, appeal, and procedure of eminent domain clarified, attorney fees authorized, and technical changes provided.
*Note: For discussion purposes only - the bill is not currently in the committee's possession.

The following provided testimony on and responded to the Committee’s questions regarding HF2846 and HF2895:

Jamie Verbrugge, City Administrator, and Mike Baxter (14333 Banyan Ln, Rosemount, MN, 55068-3499), Chair of the Rosemount Port Authority and Council member, City of Rosemount, 2875 145th St W, Rosemount, MN, 55068; David Fischer, 17622 Dodd Blvd,
Lakeville, MN, 55044-9148; Mary Iverson (14838 Dundee Av, Saint Paul, MN, 55124-7756), music educator, Casa de la Musica, Inc. dba Music Magic, 14670 Robert Trail S, Rosemount, MN, 55068; Kathy Klonecky, 15621 Cornell Trail, Rosemount, MN, 55068; Tim Judy, 15621 Cornell Trail, Rosemount, MN, 55068; Don Ratzlaff , 14630 Robert Trail S, Rosemount, MN, 55068; Dr. Kurt Hansen DVM, 14390 Robert Trail S, Rosemount, MN, 55068-4985; Simon Walter-Hansen, 14445 Cameo Av, Rosemount, MN, 55068; Sidney Pauly, 17450 78th St W, Eden Prairie, MN, 55346-4404; and Jean Graham (15152 Dundee Av, Apple Valley, MN, 55124-5892), proprietor, Quilter’s Haven, 14680 Robert Trail S, Rosemount, MN, 55068.

The Chair called Representative Hilstrom to the Chair.

The following also provided testimony on and responded to the Committee’s questions regarding HF2846 and HF2895:

David Markle, 303 Cedar Av S, Minneapolis, MN, 55454, and Debra Kaczmarek, 13094 Danube Ln, Rosemount, MN, 55068.

Representative Olson resumed the Chair.

The following also provided testimony on and responded to the Committee’s questions regarding HF2846 and HF2895:

Arne Larson, 6621 Medicine Lake Rd, Golden Valley, MN, 55427; Peggy Carlson (883 Betty Ln, Eagan, MN, 55123), Councilmember, City of Eagan, 3830 Pilot Knob Rd, Eagan, MN, 55122; Teresa Daly (332 Maple Island Rd, Burnsville, MN, 55306-5504), Member of the City Council, City of Burnsville, 100 Civic Center Parkway, Burnsville, MN, 55337; Mark Dahl, 16100 45th St S, Afton, MN, 55001-9420; Gary Graham (15152 Dundee Av, Apple Valley, MN, 55124-5892), owner, Quilter’s Haven (address above); Joseph Jacob, 10221 167th St W, Lakeville, MN, 55044; Nancy Schouweiler (4000 90th St E, Inver Grove Heights, MN, 55076), Commissioner, Dakota County Board of Commissioners and President, Association of Minnesota Counties, 125 Charles Av, St. Paul, MN, 55103-2108; Brett Gisslen, 3400 Beard Av N, Robbinsdale, MN, 55422; and Representative Pete Nelson.


Without objection the meeting was adjourned at 10:12 P. M.


REP. MARK D. OLSON, CHAIR


Dave Easterday
Committee Legislative Assistant