Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Local Government

TWENTY-NINTH MEETING

2005-2006 Regular Session - February 02, 2006

STATE OF MINNESOTA TWENTY-NINTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-FOURTH SESSION

LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

MINUTES


Senator Linda Higgins, Chair of the Senate State and Local Government Operations Committee, with Representative Mark Olson, Chair of the House Local Government Committee concurring, called the joint meetings of the two committees, the twenty-ninth meeting of the House Local Government Committee, to order at 10:19 A. M. on Thursday, February 2, 2006, in the Peoples Cooperative Services facility, 3935 Hwy 14 E, Rochester, MN, 55904.

The members of the committees gave the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America.

The Clerk noted the roll.

Senate Members present:


HIGGINS, Linda (Chair)
SENJEM, David
TOMASSONI, David


House Members present:


OLSON, Mark (Chair)
LANNING, Morrie (V-C)
ANDERSON, Bruce
HILSTROM, Debra
HOLBERG, Mary Liz
HORNSTEIN, Frank
HOSCH, Larry
PETERSON, Neil
POPPE, Jeanne
SAMUELSON, Char
SCALZE, Bev



House Members excused:



CHARRON, Mike
CORNISH, Tony
GAROFALO, Pat
LENCZEWSKI, Ann
MARQUART, Paul
PAYMAR, Michael
THAO, Cy
WARDLOW, Lynn


A quorum of the House Local Government Committee was present.

Also participating with the committees were Senator Sheila Kiscaden, Representatives Fran Bradley, Randy Demmer, Tina Liebling and Andy Welti.


The following provided testimony on and responded to the Committee’s questions regarding eminent domain:

Cindy Horn, 5545 20th St SE, Rochester, MN, 55904-8621; Michael Sheehan, Olmstad County Engineer, 2122 Campus Dr SE, Rochester, MN, 55904; Jerry Asmussen (1704 48th Av SE, Rochester, MN, 55904-6613), Rochester Petroleum Equipment Inc, 1205 2nd Av NW, Stewartville, MN, 55976; Franklin Kottschade, 4719 Warwick LN NW, Rochester, MN, 55904; Susan Bartels(5008 60th St SW, Rochester, MN, 55904), owner, Amish Furniture Barn, 905 5th St NW, Oronoco, MN, 55960; Ken Moen, Attorney, Moen Law Firm, 400 S Broadway, Ste 201, Rochester, MN, 55904-6498; and Mike Nigbur, Land Development Manager, Department of Public Works, City of Rochester, 201 4th St SE, Rochester, MN, 55904.



The following provided testimony on and responded to the Committee’s questions regarding annexation:

Jeff Broberg of McGhie & Betts Incorporated, 1648 3rd Ave SE #162, Rochester, MN, 55904-7993, a private consultant and Vice-President, Local Government Alliance, 705 Central Av E, St Michael, MN, 55376; Mike Kirschmann (23210 Hwy 43, Winona, MN, 55987-4987), Chair, Wilson Township Board of Supervisors, 29660 Co Rd 12, Winona, MN, 55987; David H. DeLano, 23022 Blackberry Rd, Winona, MN, 55987-5761; Brenda Dicken (821 Paxton Rd SW, Rochester, MN, 55902), Member, Rochester Township Board of Supervisors and Chair, Local Government Alliance (address above); Brent Walz, Assistant County Attorney, Olmsted County, 151 4th St SE, Rochester, MN, 55904; Tom Tweite (1821 Frontier Rd SW, Byron, MN, 55920), Chair, Kalmar Township Board of Supervisors, 8507 Town Hall Rd NW, Byron, MN, 55920; John Berendt (7645 Echo Pt, Cannon Falls, MN, 55009-9266), Member, Randolph Township Board of Supervisors, 29092 Dinsmore Av, Randolph, MN, 55065; Gary Pederson (17822 60th St SE, Dover, MN, 55929), Chair, Elmira Township Board of Supervisors, 27 Winona St SE, Chatfield, MN, 55923; Ardell Brede, Mayor, and Gary Neumann, Assistant Administrator, City of Rochester, 201 4th St SE, Rochester, MN, 55904; Christine Scotillo, Director, Municipal Boundary Adjustments Group, State and Community Services Divisions, MN Department of Administration, 658 Cedar St, St. Paul, MN, 55155; Paul Siebenaler, 13206 Co Rd 25, Minneiska, MN, 55910-9716; Paul Double (former Chair, MN Municipal Board), 104 Glen Mary Rd, Winona, MN, 55987; Lenny Laures (1520 75th St NE, Rochester, MN, 55906-8903), Chair, Cascade Township Board of Supervisors, 2025 75th St NE, Rochester, MN, 55906; Tony Ebert (3688 Valley Ridge Ct NE, Rochester, MN, 55906) Member, Haverhill Township Board of Supervisors, 4000 55th Av NE, Rochester, MN 55906; John Meinke (22793 Co Rd 17, Winona, MN, 55987) Member, Wilson Township Board of Supervisors (address above); John Eckerman, Government Affairs Director, Rochester Area Chamber of Commerce, 220 Broadway S Suite 100, Rochester, MN, 55904; and Kerry Schroeder (65530 120th Av, Claremont, MN, 55924-4643) and Donny Smith (10288 685th St, Blooming Prairie, MN 55917), Members, Ripley Township Board of Supervisors, 67019 130th Av, Claremont, MN, 55924.



Without objection the meetings were adjourned at 1:08 P.M.


REP. MARK D. OLSON, CHAIR


Dave Easterday
Committee Legislative Assistant