Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Local Government

TWENTY-EIGHTH MEETING

2005-2006 Regular Session - February 01, 2006

STATE OF MINNESOTA TWENTY-EIGHTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-FOURTH SESSION

LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

MINUTES


Representative Mark Olson, Chair of the Local Government Committee, called the twenty-eighth meeting to order at 2:24 P. M. on Wednesday, February 1, 2006, in the Sartell City Hall, 125 Pine Cone Rd N, Sartell, MN, 56377.

The members of the Committee gave the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America.

The Clerk noted the roll.

Members present:


OLSON, Mark (Chair)
LANNING, Morrie (V-C)
ANDERSON, Bruce
CHARRON, Mike
HILSTROM, Debra
HOSCH, Larry
LENCZEWSKI, Ann
MARQUART, Paul
PETERSON, Neil
SAMUELSON, Char
THAO, Cy



Members excused:



CORNISH, Tony
GAROFALO, Pat
HOLBERG, Mary Liz
HORNSTEIN, Frank
PAYMAR, Michael
POPPE, Jeanne
SCALZE, Bev
WARDLOW, Lynn


A quorum was present.

Also participating with the Committee were Representatives Sondra Erickson, Larry Haws and Dan Severson.


The following provided testimony on and responded to the Committee’s questions regarding annexation:

Patti Gartland, Administrator, City of Sartell, 125 Pine Cone Rd N, Sartell, MN, 56377; Jeff Kunstleben (30402 Co Rd 10, Albany, MN, 56307-9404), President, MN Citizens Organized Acting Together (MN COACT), 2469 University Av, St. Paul, MN, 55114; Shaunna Johnson (44062 100th Av, Holdingford, MN, 55340), Administrator, City of Waite Park, 19 13th Av N, Waite Park, MN, 56387; Dan Buchholtz, Administrator, City of Hanover (11250 5th St NE, Hanover, MN, 55341) and President, MN Association of Small Cities, 21950 715th Av, Dassel, MN, 55325; Tom Orton (5810 1st Point Dr NW, Walker, MN, 56404), Member, Shingobee Township Board of Supervisors, 7941 Townhall Rd NW, Akeley, MN, 56433; Bill Durrwachter (1416 Pondview Ct
Saint Joseph, MN, 56374-4554), on behalf of Phil Welter and the St. Joe Action Group (address same); Kathern Edenloff, 12603 170th St, Osakis, MN, 56360-4892; Dave Kleis (45 20th Av N, Saint Cloud, MN, 56303), Mayor, City of Saint Cloud, 400 Second St S, Saint Cloud, MN, 56301-3699; Jim Graeve, 619 Minnesota St E, Saint Joseph, MN, 56374-8627; John Czanstkowski (9657 Darrow Av SE, Delano, MN, 55328), Chair, Franklin Township Board of Supervisors, 8735 Co Rd 16 SE, Delano, MN, 55328; Lester Olson (10604 165th Av, Becker, MN, 55308-4116), Member, Becker Township Board of Supervisors, 12165 Hancock St, Becker, MN, 55308; Michelle Johnson, 2078 45th St NE, Sauk Rapids, MN, 56379; Christine Scotillo, Director, Municipal Boundary Adjustments Group, State and Community Services Divisions, MN Department of Administration, 658 Cedar St, St. Paul, MN, 55155; LeRoy Pauley (1940 37th St SE, St. Cloud, MN, 56304), Member, Haven Township Board of Supervisors, 4230 45th Av SE, St. Cloud, MN, 56304; Ewald Peterson (18040 Hwy 10, Big Lake, MN, 55309) Chair, Big Lake Township Board of Supervisors, 21960 Co Rd 5, Big Lake, MN, 55309; Dale Hoosier (415 S Movil Lake Rd NW, Bemidji, MN, 56601-8161), Chair, Bemidji Area Joint Powers Board and Member, Northern Township Board of Supervisors, 445 Town Hall Rd NW, Bemidji, MN, 56601; Ron Johnson (1804 Beltrami Ct NW, Bemidji, MN, 56601), Bemidji Area Joint Powers Board and Councilman, City of Bemidji, 317 4th St NW, Bemidji, MN, 56601; and David Minke (4506 Cherry LN NE, Bemidji, MN 56601), Manager, City of Bemidji (address above).


The following provided testimony on and responded to the Committee’s questions regarding eminent domain:

Harlan R. Anderson, 2379 Quimby Av SW, Cokato, MN, 55321-4524; Marshall Weems (603 20th St N, Sartell, MN, 56377-1473), Managing Partner, INH Property Management, Inc. Investor Group, 300 E St Germain Suite 200, St. Cloud, MN, 56304; Mitchell Anderson, Stearns County Engineer, 455 28th Av S, Waite Park, MN, 56387-1088; Lee McGrath, Executive Director, Institute for Justice MN Chapter, Suite 1600, 527 Marquette Av, Minneapolis, MN, 55402; Ronald B. Schabel, 16517 Gowan Av NW,
Clearwater, MN, 55320-2159; LeRoy Hanisch, 23270 8th Av, St. Cloud, MN, 56301-8786; Anne Nolan, 1945 30th St S, St. Cloud, MN, 56301; and Bill Durrwachter (address above).


Without objection the meeting was adjourned at 12:25 PM.


REP. MARK D. OLSON, CHAIR


Dave Easterday
Committee Legislative Assistant