Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

RELEASE: House Republicans announce committee leads

Monday, December 17, 2018

ST. PAUL, MN—House Republicans announced Monday committee leads for the 2019-2020 biennium. Committee leads will serve as the top-ranking Republicans on each of the House committees during the upcoming session.

"Our committee leads bring a great deal of experience and expertise to the table, many having served previously as chairs or vice chairs of their respective committees," said House Republican leader Kurt Daudt, R-Crown. "House Republicans are ready to roll up our sleeves this session and work with the DFL majority to solve the problems facing Minnesota families. If Democrats are working to lower health care costs and protect Minnesotans from unnecessary tax increases, we will gladly join them. However, if they vote to raise the cost of health care or vote to increase taxes on Minnesotans, House Republicans and our committee leads will be there to hold them accountable and oppose those damaging policies."





Rep. Kurt Daudt


Rules and Legislative Administration




Rep. Rod Hamilton


Agriculture and Food Finance & Policy Division




Rep. Dean Urdahl


Capital Investment Division




Rep. Tim O’Driscoll


Commerce Committee




Rep. Ron Kresha


Education Finance Division




Rep. Sondra Erickson


Education Policy Committee




Rep. Chris Swedzinski


Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division




Rep. Dan Fabian


Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division




Rep. Dale Lueck


Environment and Natural Resources Policy




Rep. Nick Zerwas


Government Operations Committee




Rep. Paul Anderson


Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division




Rep. Joe Schomacker


Health and Human Services Finance Division




Rep. Deb Kiel


Health and Human Services Policy Committee




Rep. Bud Nornes


Higher Education Finance & Policy Division




Rep. Tama Theis


Housing Finance and Policy Division




Rep. Bob Gunther


Jobs & Economic Development Finance Division




Rep. Peggy Scott


Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division




Rep. Jason Rarick


Labor Committee




Rep. Josh Heintzeman


Legacy Finance Division and the Subcommittee on Water




Rep. Jerry Hertaus


Property and Local Tax Division




Rep. Brian Johnson


Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division




Rep. Tony Albright


State Government Finance Division




Rep. Marion O’Neill


Subcommittee on Corrections




Rep. Mary Franson


Subcommittee on Early Childhood Finance & Policy




Rep. Jim Nash


Subcommittee on Elections




Rep. Linda Runbeck


Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform




Rep. Joe McDonald


Subcommittee on Local Government




Rep. Glenn Gruenhagen


Subcommittee on Long-term Care




Rep. Greg Davids


Taxes Committee




Rep. Paul Torkelson


Transportation Finance & Policy Division




Rep. Bob Dettmer


Veterans and Military Affairs Finance & Policy Division




Rep. Pat Garofalo


Ways and Means Committee





 

The 2019 legislative session begins on January 8, 2019.

###


Tagged Stories