Ozment, Dennis D.
House 1985-92 (District 37B); House 1993-2002 (District 37A); House 2003-08 (District 37B)
Party when first elected: Independent Republican
Counties Served:
Dakota, Goodhue, Washington
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
5/2/1945
Birth Place:
Farmington, Minnesota
Birth County:
Dakota
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected):
Rosemount
Occupation (when first elected):
Fire Captain
EDUCATION
Rosemount High School; Secondary;
Metropolitan Community College; Junior College/Community College; Fire Science
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Public Administration
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
Military:
United States Marine Corps (Vietnam Era);
10/08/1962 to 02/06/1966
Municipal Government:
Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Fire Department, Captain, 27 years);
05/06/1968 to 05/06/1995
Municipal Board/Commission:
Rosemount, Minnesota (City Planning Commission);
1975 to 1976
U.S. Executive Branch:
U.S. Fire Administration, Washington D.C. (Fire Academy);
1976 to 1979
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Gayle
Children:
Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
He described his path to public service in an email to library staff:
"While serving as a Minneapolis Fire inspector 40 years ago, I became very
involved in the new 1970 technologies of 'home smoke detection'. Because
of this unusual expertise, I was transferred via the 'Intergovernmental
Personal Act' to Washington D.C. where I wrote and delivered a 'National
Home Smoke Detector Training Program and Manuals' for our nation's fire
service. Through this activity I witnessed how government action could
save, and continues to save, thousands of lives. The experience inspired
me to get more involved. I started running for elective office." (Email
dated February 21, 2013)
Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.
He unsuccessfully ran for a House seat twice before winning.
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented:
Dakota
Occupation: Retired Fire Fighter/Fire Captain
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Environment and Natural Resources
Minutes
-
Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division
Minutes
-
Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
Minutes
-
Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Drinking Water Source Protection
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
-
Ways and Means
Minutes
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented:
Dakota
Occupation: Retired Fire Fighter/Fire Captain
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Agriculture and Rural Development
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Chair)
Minutes
-
Environment and Natural Resources
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
-
Ways and Means
Minutes
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented:
Dakota
Occupation: Legislator/Retired Fire Captain
Party:
Republican
Special Session Bills Authored: 2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
-
Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Chair)
Minutes
-
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Minutes
-
Regulated Industries
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
-
Ways and Means
Minutes
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Retired Fire Captain
Party:
Republican
Special Session Bills Authored: 2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
-
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Minutes
-
Environment and Natural Resources Policy (Chair)
Minutes
-
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Consultant
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Commerce
Minutes
-
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Minutes
-
Environment and Natural Resources Policy (Chair)
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
Leadership Position:
Assistant Majority Leader
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Retired Fire Captain
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Regulated Industries and Energy
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
-
Taxes
Minutes
-
Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
Minutes
Leadership Position:
Assistant Minority Leader
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Fire Captain, Minneapolis
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Joint Claims
-
Regulated Industries and Energy
-
Ways and Means
-
Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Fire Captain, Minneapolis
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Education Standards
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Facilities
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Secondary Vocational
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Regulated Industries and Energy
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Fire Captain, Minneapolis
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Education Finance Division
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Regulated Industries
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Fire Captain, Minneapolis
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Education Finance Division
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Solid Waste
-
Regulated Industries
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Fire Captain, Minneapolis
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Education Finance Division
-
Education: School Facilities
-
Health and Human Services
-
Health and Human Services: Social Services
-
Higher Education
-
Metropolitan Affairs
-
Metropolitan Affairs: Environment
-
Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Rosemount
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented:
Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Fire Captain
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Crime and Family Law
-
Crime and Family Law: Family Law
-
Governmental Operations
-
Governmental Operations: Water Resource Management (Chair)
[We found that he was named the Chair of the Governmental Operations Committee's Water Resource Management Subcommittee from a newspaper article (Cannon Falls Beacon 7/25/1985). We do not have a record of who else served on this subcommittee.]
-
Health and Human Services
-
Health and Human Services: Social Services
-
Local and Urban Affairs
-
Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
-
Transportation
-
Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation