Minnesota House of Representatives

Menu

House & Senate Broadcast Television Schedule - a list of upcoming events

Monday, May. 2, 2016

• Legislative television programming is produced and created by the Minnesota House of Representatives and the Minnesota Senate •


8:00 a.m. - Senate Programming

8:30 a.m. - (live) Senate Capital Investment Committee
Agenda:
SF 2939 - (Stumpf) Omnibus Capital Improvements Bill

Following - (delayed broadcast) House Civil Law and Data Practices Committee from Thursday
HF3925 (Hackbarth) Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation commissioner duties modified, Legislative-Citizen Commission created, legislative oversight provided, appropriations and distribution modified, conforming changes made, study required, and money appropriated.

11:00 a.m. - (live) Senate floor session
Special Orders:
S.F. 1372 (Pappas) Legislative coordinating commission (LCC) provisions modifications; professional or technical services contract requirements modifications
S.F. 2626 (Metzen) Labor agreements and compensation plans ratification; retirement agency directors salary increase ratification; statewide pension plan directors salaries establishment by appointed boards authorization
S.F. 2555 (Hoffman) Temporary family health care dwellings zoning regulation; temporary dwelling permits establishment
S.F. 1425 (Rosen) Legend drugs as pharmaceutical waste collection and disposal provisions modifications
S.F. 2896 (Wiklund) Child foster care providers foster care, mental health and fetal alcohol spectrum disorder training requirement
S.F. 2713 (Goodwin) Nonconsensual dissemination of private sexual images and nonconsensual sexual solicitation civil cause of action creation
S.F. 498 (Latz) Portable recording system data classification, destruction and regulation
S.F. 3272 (Marty) Nutrient treatment technology incentive voluntary municipal investment
S.F. 2426 (Goodwin) Inmate mental health treatment co-payment exclusion

Following: (delayed broadcast) House Government Operations and Elections Policy Committee from Thursday
HF3959 (Smith) Real ID Act implementation authorized and governed, driver's license and Minnesota identification card requirements amended, fees amended, legislative reporting required, rulemaking required, and money appropriated

4:00 p.m. - (live) House Floor session
CALENDAR FOR THE DAY
HF2445 (Albright) Osteopathic physician licensure requirement modified, and technical changes made to the composition of the Board of Medical Practice.
HF2803 (Zerwas) Emergency admission early termination notice requirements specified.
HF3308 (Pugh) Family law case alternative dispute resolution information required to be provided by the court.
HF3482 (Zerwas) Identity theft crimes statute of limitations expanded, and money appropriated.
SF1523 (Smith) Health coverages regulated and modified.
SF2227 (Cornish) Fourth degree assault against a peace officer clarification.
SF2539 (Schomacker) Nursing facility payment language recodified, conforming changes made, and obsolete provisions repealed.

**********************************************************

LEGISLATIVE WEBCASTS
(All times are Central Time Zone)

SENATE WEBCAST:
Flash Media
Windows Media - Closed Captioned

8:30 a.m. - (live) Senate Capital Investment Committee
Agenda:
SF 2939 - (Stumpf) Omnibus Capital Improvements Bill

11:00 a.m. - (live) Senate floor session
Special Orders:
S.F. 1372 (Pappas) Legislative coordinating commission (LCC) provisions modifications; professional or technical services contract requirements modifications
S.F. 2626 (Metzen) Labor agreements and compensation plans ratification; retirement agency directors salary increase ratification; statewide pension plan directors salaries establishment by appointed boards authorization
S.F. 2555 (Hoffman) Temporary family health care dwellings zoning regulation; temporary dwelling permits establishment
S.F. 1425 (Rosen) Legend drugs as pharmaceutical waste collection and disposal provisions modifications
S.F. 2896 (Wiklund) Child foster care providers foster care, mental health and fetal alcohol spectrum disorder training requirement
S.F. 2713 (Goodwin) Nonconsensual dissemination of private sexual images and nonconsensual sexual solicitation civil cause of action creation
S.F. 498 (Latz) Portable recording system data classification, destruction and regulation
S.F. 3272 (Marty) Nutrient treatment technology incentive voluntary municipal investment
S.F. 2426 (Goodwin) Inmate mental health treatment co-payment exclusion

**********************************************************

HOUSE WEBCAST:
4:00 p.m. - (live) House Floor session
CALENDAR FOR THE DAY
HF2445 (Albright) Osteopathic physician licensure requirement modified, and technical changes made to the composition of the Board of Medical Practice.
HF2803 (Zerwas) Emergency admission early termination notice requirements specified.
HF3308 (Pugh) Family law case alternative dispute resolution information required to be provided by the court.
HF3482 (Zerwas) Identity theft crimes statute of limitations expanded, and money appropriated.
SF1523 (Smith) Health coverages regulated and modified.
SF2227 (Cornish) Fourth degree assault against a peace officer clarification.
SF2539 (Schomacker) Nursing facility payment language recodified, conforming changes made, and obsolete provisions repealed.


***************************************************************************

CHANNEL GUIDE:

Legislative television coverage is broadcast statewide on the Minnesota Channel which is carried by the six public television stations around the state. All programming broadcast on the Minnesota Channel is closed-captioned.

• For viewers using over-the-air antennas, legislative television coverage is available on the Minnesota Channel, which is broadcast by your local public television station.
• For cable subscribers, legislative television coverage is available if your local cable system carries the Minnesota Channel. Check your local listings, contact your cable provider or call your local public television station to find the Minnesota Channel on your cable system.
• For satellite television subscribers, legislative television coverage is available on DirecTV. Check your local listings, contact your satellite service provider or call your local public television station to find the Minnesota Channel on your satellite television service. Legislative television coverage is not available on DISH Network.
• Check channel listings below.

Subscribe to the daily television broadcast schedule email list by going to: www.senate.mn/schedule/subscribe.php?ls . Choose "TV Schedules", type in your email address and click "Submit Information."

STATEWIDE ON THE MINNESOTA CHANNEL
• Twin Cities Public Television (St. Paul and Minneapolis)
Look for “tptMN”
Broadcast: Channel 2-2
Cable: Comcast channel 202 in Minneapolis and channel 243 in St. Paul; Mediacom channel 102; and Charter channel 396.
DirecTV: Channel 17-2
* DirecTV is in the process of replacing old (silver) home receiver units. To receive the Minnesota Channel on channel 17-2 from DirecTV, subscribers have to:
1. Have local to local service.
2. Have a new (black) home receiver unit.
3. Open the small panel on the lower right side of the receiver unit and hit the red (reset) button while the TV is on. This reset should successfully allow you to receive the Minnesota Channel on channel 17-2

• WDSE (Duluth)
Look for “The Minnesota Channel”
Broadcast: Duluth channel 8-4; Hibbing-Iron Range channel 31-4
Cable: Duluth/Superior - Charter channel 396

• KSMQ (Austin)
Look for “KSMQ MN Channel”
Broadcast: Channel 15-4

• Lakeland Public Television (Bemidji & Brainerd)
Look for “Lakeland Minnesota”
Broadcast: Bemidji channel 9-6 or Brainerd Lakes channel 22-6
Cable: Lakeland - Paul Bunyan channel 175

• Pioneer Public Television (Appleton)
Look for “Pioneer MN”
Broadcast: West Central Minnesota Channel 10-3 or Southwestern Minnesota Channel 20-3

• Prairie Public Television (Northwestern Minnesota)
Look for “MN Channel”
Broadcast: KCGE Crookston/East Grand Forks area channel 16-3 and KFME (Fargo/Moorhead/Fergus Falls area) channel 13-3

• Other cable channels
Alexandria - channel 396
Austin - channel 396
Brainerd - channel 396
Buffalo - channel 396
Eagle Lake - channel 133
Ellendale - channel 133
Faribault - channel 133
Lake Crystal - channel 133
Little Falls - channel 396
Lowry - channel 396
Mankato - channel 133
Minnesota Lake - channel 84
New Richland - channel 133
North Mankato - channel 133
Owatonna - channel 396
Rochester - channel 396
St. Clair - channel 133
St. Cloud - channel 396

Public Information Services  ·   175 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN 55155   ·   Public.Information@house.mn