Minnesota House of Representatives

Menu

House & Senate Broadcast Television Schedule - a list of upcoming events

Monday, Mar. 2, 2015

8:00 a.m. - (delayed broadcast from Thursday, Feb. 19) House Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Committee
Agenda:
POST Board budget presentation
Fire Safety account overview
HF800 (Cornish) Fire safety account funds appropriated, and money appropriated.
HF 239 (Anderson) Conservators provided an exception to post bond for the assets of a protected person.

9:30 a.m. - (live) House Ways and Means Committee
Agenda:
- HF2 (Loon) Teacher licensure and employment conditions clarified; alternative teacher licensure amended; teacher licensure reciprocity with adjoining states provided; license via portfolio, exemption for technical education instructors, teachers' unrequested leaves of absence and teaching assignments decisions, and teacher examination requirements clarified; and placing students with ineffective teachers prohibited.
- Presentation of the February 2015 Budget and Economic Forecast by Minnesota Management & Budget

Following - (delayed broadcast) Senate floor session

12:00 p.m. - (live) Senate Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Agenda:
Confirmation of Department of Human Services Commissioner Lucinda Jesson
S.F. 542 (Cohen) Residential hospice facility definition modification.
S.F. 209 (Saxhaug) Manufactured home space requirements modification.
S.F. 643 (Hayden) Low-income uninsured adults and children health programs establishment.
S.F. 844 (Benson) Cost-benefit approach to measure corrections and human services programs success implementation.

2:00 p.m. - (live) Senate Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Agenda:
Confirmation of Commissioner Charles Zelle
S.F. 1046 (Carlson, J.) School bus driver's license endorsement and applicant records check requirements modifications.
S.F. 1047 (Carlson, J.) School bus driver's license endorsement commercial motor vehicle road test requirements modifications; third-party testing program for school bus companies provisions.
S.F. 389 (Rest) Infant and child car seats general sales and use tax exemption.
S.F. 86 (Latz) Automated license plate reader data classification, use of log and destruction of data

3:30 p.m. - (live) House floor session
CALENDAR FOR THE DAY.
HF134 (Dettmer) Veteran trust technical changes made, and obsolete provisions removed.
HF423 (Backer) Ambulance service staff requirement variance eliminated, alternative ambulance staffing allowed, and licensed ambulance service allowed in limited areas to accept full mutual aid support on a part-time basis.



The Minnesota Legislature provides broadcasts of legislative television coverage live from the Minnesota State Capitol. Coverage is provided during legislative sessions Monday-Friday from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., with extended evening and weekend coverage available for debates on high-profile issues.

• Legislative television programming is produced and created by the Minnesota House of Representatives and the Minnesota Senate. •

**********************************************************

LEGISLATIVE WEBCASTS
(All times are Central Time Zone)


HOUSE WEBCAST: (Windows Media Player Required)

9:30 a.m. - (live) House Ways and Means Committee
Agenda:
- HF2 (Loon) Teacher licensure and employment conditions clarified; alternative teacher licensure amended; teacher licensure reciprocity with adjoining states provided; license via portfolio, exemption for technical education instructors, teachers' unrequested leaves of absence and teaching assignments decisions, and teacher examination requirements clarified; and placing students with ineffective teachers prohibited.
- Presentation of the February 2015 Budget and Economic Forecast by Minnesota Management & Budget

12:45 p.m. - (live) House Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance Committee
Agenda:
HF1172 (Gunther) Extended employment services for persons with severe disabilities funding provided, and money appropriated.
HF682 (Norton) Destination Medical Center; public infrastructure definition modified, and local matching contribution clarified.
HF988 (Swedzinski) Electric generation facility property tax exemption created.
Overview of Extended Employment from the Department of Employment and Economic Development.

3:30 p.m. - (live) House floor session
CALENDAR FOR THE DAY.
HF134 (Dettmer) Veteran trust technical changes made, and obsolete provisions removed.
HF423 (Backer) Ambulance service staff requirement variance eliminated, alternative ambulance staffing allowed, and licensed ambulance service allowed in limited areas to accept full mutual aid support on a part-time basis.


**********************************************************

SENATE WEBCAST:
Flash Media
Windows Media - Closed Captioned

11:00 a.m. - (live) Senate floor session

12:00 p.m. - (live) Senate Committee on Health, Human Services and Housing
Agenda:
Confirmation of Department of Human Services Commissioner Lucinda Jesson
S.F. 542 (Cohen) Residential hospice facility definition modification.
S.F. 209 (Saxhaug) Manufactured home space requirements modification.
S.F. 643 (Hayden) Low-income uninsured adults and children health programs establishment.
S.F. 844 (Benson) Cost-benefit approach to measure corrections and human services programs success implementation.

2:00 p.m. - (live) Senate Committee on Transportation and Public Safety
Agenda:
Confirmation of Commissioner Charles Zelle
S.F. 1046 (Carlson, J.) School bus driver's license endorsement and applicant records check requirements modifications.
S.F. 1047 (Carlson, J.) School bus driver's license endorsement commercial motor vehicle road test requirements modifications; third-party testing program for school bus companies provisions.
S.F. 389 (Rest) Infant and child car seats general sales and use tax exemption.
S.F. 86 (Latz) Automated license plate reader data classification, use of log and destruction of data


***************************************************************************

CHANNEL GUIDE:

Legislative television coverage is broadcast statewide on the Minnesota Channel which is carried by the six public television stations around the state. All programming broadcast on the Minnesota Channel is closed-captioned.

• For viewers using over-the-air antennas, legislative television coverage is available on the Minnesota Channel, which is broadcast by your local public television station.
• For cable subscribers, legislative television coverage is available if your local cable system carries the Minnesota Channel. Check your local listings, contact your cable provider or call your local public television station to find the Minnesota Channel on your cable system.
• For satellite television subscribers, legislative television coverage is available on DirecTV. Check your local listings, contact your satellite service provider or call your local public television station to find the Minnesota Channel on your satellite television service. Legislative television coverage is not available on DISH Network.
• Check channel listings below.

Subscribe to the daily television broadcast schedule email list by going to: www.senate.mn/schedule/subscribe.php?ls . Choose "TV Schedules", type in your email address and click "Submit Information."

STATEWIDE ON THE MINNESOTA CHANNEL
• Twin Cities Public Television (St. Paul and Minneapolis)
Look for “tptMN”
Broadcast: Channel 2-2
Cable: Comcast channel 202 in Minneapolis and channel 243 in St. Paul; Mediacom channel 102; and Charter channel 396.
DirecTV: Channel 17-2
* DirecTV is in the process of replacing old (silver) home receiver units. To receive the Minnesota Channel on channel 17-2 from DirecTV, subscribers have to:
1. Have local to local service.
2. Have a new (black) home receiver unit.
3. Open the small panel on the lower right side of the receiver unit and hit the red (reset) button while the TV is on. This reset should successfully allow you to receive the Minnesota Channel on channel 17-2

• WDSE (Duluth)
Look for “The Minnesota Channel”
Broadcast: Duluth channel 8-4; Hibbing-Iron Range channel 31-4
Cable: Duluth/Superior - Charter channel 396

• KSMQ (Austin)
Look for “KSMQ MN Channel”
Broadcast: Channel 15-4

• Lakeland Public Television (Bemidji & Brainerd)
Look for “Lakeland Minnesota”
Broadcast: Bemidji channel 9-6 or Brainerd Lakes channel 22-6
Cable: Lakeland - Paul Bunyan channel 175

• Pioneer Public Television (Appleton)
Look for “Pioneer MN”
Broadcast: West Central Minnesota Channel 10-3 or Southwestern Minnesota Channel 20-3

• Prairie Public Television (Northwestern Minnesota)
Look for “MN Channel”
Broadcast: KCGE Crookston/East Grand Forks area channel 16-3 and KFME (Fargo/Moorhead/Fergus Falls area) channel 13-3

• Other cable channels
Alexandria - channel 396
Austin - channel 396
Brainerd - channel 396
Buffalo - channel 396
Eagle Lake - channel 133
Ellendale - channel 133
Faribault - channel 133
Lake Crystal - channel 133
Little Falls - channel 396
Lowry - channel 396
Mankato - channel 133
Minnesota Lake - channel 84
New Richland - channel 133
North Mankato - channel 133
Owatonna - channel 396
Rochester - channel 396
St. Clair - channel 133
St. Cloud - channel 396

Public Information Services  ·   175 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN 55155   ·   Public.Information@house.mn