Minnesota House of Representatives

Menu

Public Information Services Menu

House Television Archives - House Special Events and Seminar Archives

Windows Media Player is required

Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy
Wednesday, December 18 2013 - watch this program
03:16 - Gavel.
03:52 - Review of Executive Branch advisory groups - final recommendations.
26:15 - 2014 Budget Rules.
42:06 - Income inequality in Minnesota.
Runs 1 hour, 53 minutes.

Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy
Wednesday, November 20 2013 - watch this program
09:32 - Gavel.
09:53 - The State of Minnesota's economy.
- GREATER MSP - Minneapolis Saint Paul Regional Economic Development Partnership.
- Center for Rural Policy and Development.
- Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development.
2:05:24 - Review of Executive Branch advisory groups.
2:06:65 - Minnesota Department of Human Services.
- Medical Assistance Drug Formulary Committee.
- Medical Assistance Peer Advisory Task Force.
- Medical Assistance Vendor Advisory Task Force.
2:24:33 - The Office of Ombudsman for Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities.
- Ombudsman Committee for Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities.
2:26:39 - Minnesota Department of Health.
- Health Care Reform Review Council.
- Laboratory Assessor Selection Committee.
- Provider Peer Grouping System Advisory Committee.
2:46:34 - Minnesota State Arts Board.
- Arts Board Advisory Committees.
Runs 2 hours, 46 minutes.

Legislative Audit Commission - Evaluation Subcommittee
Tuesday, November 19 2013 - watch this program
02:48 - Gavel and introductory comments.
03:30 - Release of Office of Legislative Auditor Program Evaluation: Sustainable Forest Incentive Program.
Runs 1 hour, 35 minutes.

Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy
Wednesday, October 30 2013 - watch this program
11:14 - Gavel and introductory comments.
12:29 - Price of Government.
29:05 - State spending trends.
37:38 - Review of Executive Branch advisory groups:.
39:27 - Minnesota Department of Commerce.
- Automobile Theft Prevention Advisory Board.
- Real Estate Appraiser Advisory Board.
52:28 - Department of Employment and Economic Development.
53:17 - IRRRB.
54:20 - Department of Labor and Industry.
54:39 - Minnesota Public Utilities Commission.
- Power Plant Siting Advisory Task Force.
- Power Plant Siting Scientific Task Force.
1:02:28 - Minnesota Racing Commission and Breeders Fund Advisory Committee.
1:03:59 - Department of Corrections.
1:04:45 - Minnesota Department of Public Safety.
- Battered Women and Domestic Abuse Advisory Council.
- Financial Crimes Advisory Board.
- Financial Crimes Task Force.
- Fire Protection Systems Advisory Committee.
- Fire Service Advisory Committee.
- Forensic Laboratory Advisory Board.
- Statewide Radio Board advisory groups.
1:35:34 - Minnesota Department of Education.
- Minnesota Academic Excellence Foundation.
- Advisory Committee for the Minnesota Braille and Talking Book Library.
- Minnesota Resource Center Advisory Committee: Blind/Visually Impaired.
- Minnesota Resource Center Advisory Committee: Deaf/Hard of Hearing.
- Nonpublic Education Council.
1:57:29 - Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources.
- Minnesota River Board Advisory Committee.
2:06:03 - Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.
- Cuyuna Country State Recreation Area Citizens Advisory Council.
- Forest Resources Council.
- Forest Resources Research Advisory Committee.
- Off-Highway Vehicle Safety Advisory Council.
2:20:38 - Minnesota Pollution Control Agency.
- Small Business Air Quality Compliance Advisory Council.
- Subsurface Sewage Treatment Systems Implementation Task Force.
2:27:33 - Minnesota Department of Transportation.
- Council on Transportation Access.
- County State-Aid Highway Advisory Committee.
- Municipal State-Aid Street System Advisory Committee.
Runs 2 hours, 31 minutes.

Interview with Legislative Auditor Jim Nobles / Legislative Audit Commission - Evaluation Subcommittee
Tuesday, October 22 2013 - watch this program
An interview with Legislative Auditor Jim Nobles about his office and their work.
Subcommittee meeting was joined-in-progress .
04:40 - Release of the Office of the Legislative Auditor Evaluation Report: "MnDOT Noise Barriers".
53:00 - Testimony by staff from the Minnesota Department of Transportation.
Runs 1 hour, 18 minutes.

2013 Open Enrollment meeting
Tuesday, October 15 2013 - watch this program
00:10 - Overview from Minnesota Management and Budget benefits staff.
08:44 - Presentation from Blue Cross Blue Shield.
16:40 - Presentation from HealthPartners.
21:25 - Presentation from PreferredOne.
28:43 - Presentation from Staywell - Health Assessment and Wellness support.
36:56 - Presentation from Delta Dental Plan.
39:58 - Presentation from HealthPartners State of MN Dental Plan.
42:58 - Presentation from OCHS (life insurance, disability insurances).
54:25 - Presentation from Eide Bailly (pre-tax benefits).
1:04:50 - Closing comments by Minnesota Management and Budget benefits staff.
Runs 1 hour, 7 minutes.

House Select Committee on Veterans Housing
Wednesday, October 2 2013 - watch this program
04:58 - Gavel, and presentations on long-term care for veterans.
26:57 - Review of Minnesota Veterans Home finances.
2:06:07 - Public testimony.
Runs 2 hours, 12 minutes.

House Select Committee on Veterans Housing - afternoon meeting
Tuesday, October 1 2013 - watch this program
Presentations on housing options for veterans.
Runs 1 hour, 16 minutes.

House Select Committee on Veterans Housing - morning meeting
Tuesday, October 1 2013 - watch this program
10:49 - Gavel and review of House Select Committee on Veterans Housing.
15:10 - Presentations on veterans homelessness.
The committee recessed.
Runs 1 hour, 36 minutes.

Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy
Monday, September 30 2013 - watch this program
Review of executive branch advisory groups.
04:40 - Gavel.
06:39 - Overview.
13:37 - Explore Minnesota Tourism.
-Explore Minnesota Tourism Council.
24:49 - Minnesota Office of Higher Education.
-Higher Education Data Advisory Task Force.
-Student Advisory Council.
39:48 - Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs.
-Higher Education Veterans Assistance Steering Committee.
-Veterans Health Care Advisory Council.
58:33 - Minnesota Management & Budget.
-Minnesota Employees Insurance Program Advisory Committee.
-Public Employee Insurance Labor/Management Committee.
-Pay-for-Performance Oversight Committee.
1:09:58 - Minnesota Department of Revenue.
-Property Tax Working Group.
-Tax Information Sample Data Committee.
1:24:32 - MN.IT Services.
-Advisory Committee for Technology Standards for Accessibility and Usability.
-E-Government Advisory Council.
-Geospatial Information Advisory Council.
-Technology Advisory Committee.
Runs 1 hour, 52 minutes.

MNsure Legislative Oversight Committee
Tuesday, September 10 2013 - watch this program
09:00 - Gavel.
09:46 - Update from MNsure Board Chair Brian Beutner and Executive Director April Todd-Malmlov.
1:02:46 - Premium rate review update.
1:33:08 - Update on marketing campaign and materials.
1:43:47 - Overview of budget: outreach grant and federal grant application update.
2:19:11 - Public testimony.
2:56:32 - Closing discussion.
Runs 2 hours, 53 minutes.

Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy
Thursday, July 25 2013 - watch this program
15:20 - Gavel and introductory comments.
16:20 - July Economic Update from Minnesota Management & Budget Commissioner Jim Schowalter, and State Economists Tom Stinson and Laura Kalambokidis.
1:40:04 - End of session budget update, and discussion of revenue sources that support state-funded programs by House Chief Fiscal Analyst Bill Marx and Senate Lead Fiscal Analyst Eric Nauman.
Runs 1 hour, 54 minutes.

MNsure Legislative Oversight Committee
Monday, July 22 2013 - watch this program
08:36 - Gavel.
09:00 - Election of committee co-chairs and introductory comments.
13:13 - Overview of committee authority - Senate counsel.
17:13 - Presentation by MNsure Board Chair Brian Beutner.
24:38 - Update from MNsure staff - April Todd-Malmlov.
- Mnsure budget: grant status & spending.
- Consumer outreach.
- IT update.
- Update on plan submission/approval status with Department of Commerce.
- Overview of navigator regulations.
2:18:45 - Discussion of future agenda items.
2:32:20 - Public testimony.
Runs 2 hours, 27 minutes.

House Select Committee on Controlled Substances and Synthetic Drugs - part 1
Tuesday, July 9 2013 - watch this program
00:29 - A preview of the upcoming Minnesota House of Representatives High School Page Program series.
01:09 - A preview of the House Select Committee on Controlled Substances and Synthetic Drugs hearing with Chair Erik Simonson and Representative Kathy Lohmer.
12:54 - Gavel and introductory comments by the Chair.
14:53 - Overview of the synthetic drug legislation by House Research staff.
25:54 - Testimony by the Minnesota Board of Pharmacy.
1:29:33 - Testimony by the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension.
The committee recessed.
Runs 1 hour, 49 minutes.

House Select Committee on Controlled Substances and Synthetic Drugs - part 2
Tuesday, July 9 2013 - watch this program
Continued overview of the synthetic drug problem in Minnesota, starrting with testimony from the Statewide Coordinator of Law Enforcement Task Forces.
20:00 - Testimony from Winona County Attorneys' office.
54:35 - Testimony from Assistant St.
Louis County Attorney.
1:12:52 - Discussion regarding committee plans.
Runs 1 hour, 34 minutes.

House Select Committee on Living Wage Jobs
Thursday, June 27 2013 - watch this program
00:05 - Informational videos, and a preview of House Select Committee on Living Wage Jobs hearing.
14:57 - The committee heard presentations on economic development strategies used in Minnesota and across the country, and reviewed work subsidy programs in the state.
Runs 1 hour, 45 minutes.

Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy
Friday, April 5 2013 - watch this program
04:20 - Gavel.
04:40 - Budget implications of demographic changes.
16:50 - Federal funds summary.
26:10 - Sequestration and its potential impact on Minnesota.
Runs 58 minutes.

Joint meeting of the House Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries Committee, and the Select Committee on Living Wage Jobs
Wednesday, February 27 2013 - watch this program
06:35 - Gavel and introductory comments.
10:20 - Public testimony on minimum wage.
Runs 1 hour, 32 minutes.

Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy
Friday, February 22 2013 - watch this program
17:05 - Gavel and election of Chair and Vice-Chair.
18:25 - Minnesota budget solutions 2001-2012.
50:49 - Report on the Price of Government.
Runs 1 hour, 7 minutes

House Select Committee on Living Wage Jobs
Monday, February 4 2013 - watch this program
06:40 - Gavel and introductory comments.
16:20 - Presentations on trends in employment and income inequality by Susan Brower, Minnesota State Demographer and Tom Stinson, Minnesota State Economist.
Runs 1 hour, 11 minutes.

Legislative Coordinating Commission Subcommittee on Employee Relations
Monday, January 28 2013 - watch this program
03:16 - Gavel.
04:02 - Election of officers.
06:00 - Introductions.
08:19 - Adoption of Subcommittee rules.
09:55 - Overview and discussion of collective bargaining agreements.
25:40 - Review/approval of collective bargaining agreements for:.
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council 5.
Minnesota Association of Professional Employees.
Middle Management Association.
State Residential School Education Association.
AFSCME Correctional Officers.
54:04 - Review/approval of compensation plans for:.
Commissioners Compensation Plan.
Managerial Plan.
Runs 52 minutes.

Public Information Services  ·   175 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN 55155   ·   Public.Information@house.mn