Minnesota House of Representatives

Menu


STATE OF MINNESOTA ELEVENTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-EIGHTH SESSION


ENERGY POLICY COMMITTEE
JOINT COMMITTEE HEARING WITH
SENATE ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY
MINUTES


Senator John Marty, Chair of the Senate Environment and Energy and Representative Melissa Hortman, Chair of the Energy Policy Committee, Senator John Marty called the eleventh meeting to order at 12:06 P.M. on, February 19, 2013, in room 123 of the State Capitol.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:
Hortman, Melissa, Chair
Morgan, Will, Vice-Chair
Garofalo, Pat, Republican Lead
Allen
Beard
Falk
Hackbarth
Hornstein
Kelly
Masin
Quam
Scott
Selcer
Yarusso

Members excused:
Atkins

Testimony was presented to the Joint Committee members by the following:
Agency testimony on state regulation of silica sand mining.

Commissioner Dave Frederickson, Chair of the Minnesota Environmental Quality Board and Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Commissioner John Linc Stine, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Steve Hirsch and Jess Richards, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Assistant Commissioner Aggie Leitheiser, Health Protection Bureau of the Minnesota Department of Health and Jim Kelly, Environmental Surveillance and Assessment at the Minnesota Department of Health

Carol Zoff and Scott Peterson, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Citizen testimony on impact of silica sand mining

David Williams, Township Officer Preble Township, Fillmore County

Councilor Lynn Schoen ("Shane"), City of Wabasha

Jody McIlrath, Chair, Save Our Bluffs, Goodhue County

Jim Tittle, Director of documentary in progress "The Price of Sand"

Pat Popple, Chippewa Falls, WI
Fred Corrigan, Minnesota Industrial Sand Council and Aggregate and Ready Mix Association of Minnesota

Peder Larson, Minnesota Industrial Sand Council

Chad Sauer, Tiller Corporation—also at the testimony table, but did not speak: Mike Caron, Christina Morrison and Terry Elbert

Scott Sustacek, Jordan Sands—also at the testimony table, but did not speak: Bob Coughlan, Brett Skilbred, Jason Reese, and Julie Fried

Matt Bryan, Bryan Rock/Merriam Junction—also at the testimony table, but did not speak: Eric Bryan, Bill Bryan and Mike Doheny

Kirsten Pauly, Minnesota Industrial Sand Council

Tom Rowekamp, owner of Rowekamp Trucking and CEO of IT Sand and contractor for Nesbit mine site in St. Charles

Jim McIlrath, Board Supervisor, Florence Township

Jim Drost, BS & MS in Mining & Metallurgical Research Engineering, Stillwater

Sigurd Anderson, Lake City, Goodhue County

Amy Nelson, Hay Creek Township, Goodhue County

Vince Ready, St. Charles Township

Kelley Stanage, Houston County

Bobby King for Land Stewardship Project

Jason George, Operating Engineers Local 49

Tony Kwilas, Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

John Lenczewski & Dean Flugstad, Minnesota Trout Unlimited

Peggy Rehder, Red Wing City Council

Fred Troendle, Concerned Citizens of St. Charles

John Howe, Red Wing


The meeting adjourned at 2:30 P.M.







REP. MELISSA HORTMAN, CHAIR




Mary Elizabeth Faust
Committee Legislative Assistant

Related Audio & Video

Note: If there is a television recording of the meeting, links to that format will also be available.

    No audio was found for this meeting.

Minnesota House of Representatives  ·   100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. Saint Paul, MN   55155   ·   Webmaster@house.mn