Minnesota House of Representatives

Menu

House Committees 2017 - 2018

Agriculture Finance

Chair: Rep. Rod Hamilton (R) District: 22B, 443 State Office Building 651-296-5373
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Agriculture Policy

Chair: Rep. Paul Anderson (R) District: 12B, 369 State Office Building 651-296-4317
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Capital Investment

Chair: Rep. Dean Urdahl (R) District: 18A, 473 State Office Building 651-296-4344
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Civil Law and Data Practices Policy

Chair: Rep. Peggy Scott (R) District: 35B, 437 State Office Building 651-296-4231
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Commerce and Regulatory Reform

Chair: Rep. Joe Hoppe (R) District: 47B, 543 State Office Building 651-296-5066
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Education Finance

Chair: Rep. Jenifer Loon (R) District: 48B, 449 State Office Building 651-296-7449
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Education Innovation Policy

Chair: Rep. Sondra Erickson (R) District: 15A, 479 State Office Building 651-296-6746
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Finance

Chair: Rep. Dan Fabian (R) District: 01A, 359 State Office Building 651-296-9635
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Subcommittee on Mining, Forestry, and Tourism

Chair: Rep. Chris Swedzinski (R) District: 16A, 409 State Office Building 651-296-5374
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Ethics

Chair: Rep. Sondra Erickson (R) District: 15A, 479 State Office Building 651-296-6746
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Government Operations and Elections Policy

Chair: Rep. Tim O'Driscoll (R) District: 13B, 559 State Office Building 651-296-7808
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Health and Human Services Finance

Chair: Rep. Matt Dean (R) District: 38B, 401 State Office Building 651-296-3018
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Health and Human Services Reform

Chair: Rep. Joe Schomacker (R) District: 22A, 509 State Office Building 651-296-5505
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Subcommittee on Aging and Long-Term Care

Chair: Rep. Debra Kiel (R) District: 01B, 537 State Office Building 651-296-5091
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Subcommittee on Childcare Access and Affordability

Chair: Rep. Mary Franson (R) District: 08B, 545 State Office Building 651-296-3201
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Higher Education and Career Readiness Policy and Finance

Chair: Rep. Bud Nornes (R) District: 08A, 471 State Office Building 651-296-4946
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance

Chair: Rep. Pat Garofalo (R) District: 58B, 485 State Office Building 651-296-1069
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Legacy Funding Finance

Chair: Rep. Bob Gunther (R) District: 23A, 563 State Office Building 651-296-3240
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Public Safety and Security Policy and Finance

Chair: Rep. Tony Cornish (R) District: 23B, 365 State Office Building 651-296-4240
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Rules and Legislative Administration

Chair: Rep. Joyce Peppin (R) District: 34A, 459 State Office Building 651-296-7806
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

State Government Finance

Chair: Rep. Sarah Anderson (R) District: 44A, 583 State Office Building 651-296-5511
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Veterans Affairs Division

Chair: Rep. Bob Dettmer (R) District: 39A, 565 State Office Building 651-296-4124
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Taxes

Chair: Rep. Greg Davids (R) District: 28B, 585 State Office Building 651-296-9278
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Property Tax and Local Government Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Steve Drazkowski (R) District: 21B, 591 State Office Building 651-296-2273
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Transportation Finance

Chair: Rep. Paul Torkelson (R) District: 16B, 381 State Office Building 651-296-9303
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Transportation and Regional Governance Policy

Chair: Rep. Linda Runbeck (R) District: 38A, 417 State Office Building 651-296-2907
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Ways and Means

Chair: Rep. Jim Knoblach (R) District: 14B, 453 State Office Building 651-296-6612
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Select Committee on Technology and Responsive Government

Chair: Rep. Dave Baker (R) District: 17B, 539 State Office Building 651-296-6206
Committee Home;    Members;    Schedule;    Audio and Video;
Previous meetings and associated documents (meeting minutes)

Minnesota House of Representatives  ·   100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. Saint Paul, MN   55155   ·   Webmaster@house.mn