Minnesota House of Representatives

Menu

ARTICLE III - MOTIONS, AMENDMENTS, AND OTHER PROPOSITIONS

3.13 THE PREVIOUS QUESTION. The previous question may be moved by a member who is supported by 15 members.

If the motion for the previous question is ordered by a majority of members present, its effect is to put an end to all debate and bring the House to direct vote upon the question.

Before the presiding officer submits a motion for the previous question to the House, a call of the House is in order. After a majority has ordered the previous question, a call of the House is not in order before the decision on the main question.

When the previous question is decided in the negative, the main question remains under debate until it is disposed of by a vote on the question, by a subsequent motion calling for the previous question under this Rule, or in some other manner.

All incidental questions of order arising after a motion is made for the previous question and before the vote on the main question must be decided without debate.

Rule 3.14
Rule 3.12
House Rules Table of Contents
House Rules Index

Chief Clerk's Office  ·   211 State Capitol St. Paul, MN 55155  55155  ·   Webmaster@house.mn