Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, March 29, 2017 - Top of Page 2253
[…] The court shall direct payment of the reasonable costs of service of process if served by a private process server when the sheriff a peace officer is unavailable or if service is made by publication.  The court may direct a respondent to pay to the court administrator the petitioner's filing fees and reasonable costs of service of process if the court determines that the respondent has the ability to pay the petitioner's fees and costs.

 

Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 609.748, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Restraining order.  (a) The court may issue a restraining order that provides any or all of the following:

 

(1) orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person; or

 

(2) orders the respondent to have no contact with another person.

 

(b) The court may issue an order under paragraph (a) if all of the following occur:

 

(1) the petitioner has filed a petition under subdivision 3;

 

(2) the sheriff a peace officer has served respondent with a copy of the temporary restraining order obtained under subdivision 4, and with notice of the right to request a hearing, or service has been made by publication under subdivision 3, paragraph (b); and

 

(3) the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.

 

A restraining order may be issued only against the respondent named in the petition; except that if the respondent is an organization, the order may be issued against and apply to all of the members of the organization.  If the court finds that the petitioner has had two or more previous restraining orders in effect against the same respondent or the respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions, relief granted by the restraining order may be for a period of up to 50 years.  In all other cases, relief granted by the restraining order must be for a fixed period of not more than two years.  When a referee presides at the hearing on the petition, the restraining order becomes effective upon the referee's signature.


Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, March 29, 2017 - Top of Page 2399

(c) An order issued under this subdivision must be personally served upon the respondent.

 

(d) If the court orders relief for a period of up to 50 years under paragraph (a), the respondent named in the restraining order may request to have the restraining order vacated or modified if the order has been in effect for at least five years and the respondent has not violated the order.