Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, March 29, 2017 - Top of Page 2253
[…] (3) with any lettering, marking, or insignia, or colorable imitation thereof, including, but not limited to, stars, badges, or shields identifying the vehicle as a federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement vehicle, and which a reasonable person would believe that the vehicle is authorized by any agency for use by the person operating the motor vehicle; and

 

(4) that a reasonable person would believe that the vehicle is authorized by any agency for use by the person operating the motor vehicle.

 

Sec. 6.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24, is amended to read:

 

171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.

 

Subdivision 1.  Driving after suspension; misdemeanor.  Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

 

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;

 

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; and

 

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is suspended.

 

Subd. 2.  Driving after revocation; misdemeanor.  Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

 

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;

 

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; and


Journal of the House - 36th Day - Wednesday, March 29, 2017 - Top of Page 2404

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is revoked.

 

Subd. 3.  Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor.  Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

 

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;

 

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation; and

 

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled.

 

Subd. 4.  Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor.  Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:

 

(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;

 

(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and