Journal of the House - 37th Day - Tuesday, April 5, 2011 - Top of Page 1731
[…] Liabilities include but are not limited to:  workers' compensation liability, the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), or the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA).

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2011.

 

Sec. 23.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.092, subdivision 1a, is amended to read: 

 

Subd. 1a.  Case management administration and services.  (a) The administrative functions of case management provided to or arranged for a person include: 

 

(1) review of eligibility for services;

 

(2) screening;

 

(3) intake;

 

(4) diagnosis;

 

(5) the review and authorization of services based upon an individualized service plan; and


Journal of the House - 37th Day - Tuesday, April 5, 2011 - Top of Page 1901

(6) responding to requests for conciliation conferences and appeals according to section 256.045 made by the person, the person's legal guardian or conservator, or the parent if the person is a minor.  Case management services must be provided by a public or private agency that is enrolled as a medical assistance provider determined by the commissioner to meet all of the requirements in the approved federal waiver plans.  Case management services cannot be provided to a recipient by a private agency that has any financial interest in the provisions of any other services included in the recipient's coordinated service and support plan.

 

(b) Case management service activities provided to or arranged for a person include services must be provided to each recipient of home and community-based waiver services and available to those eligible for case management under sections 256B.0621 and 256B.0924, subdivision 4, who choose this service.  Case management services for an eligible person include: 

 

(1) development of the individual coordinated service and support plan;

 

(2) informing the individual or the individual's legal guardian or conservator, or parent if the person is a minor, of service options;

 

(3) consulting with relevant medical experts or service providers;

 

(4) assisting the person in the identification of potential providers;

 

(5) assisting the person to access services;

 

(6) coordination of services, including coordinating with the person's health care home or health coordinator, if coordination of long-term care or community supports and health care is not provided by another service provider;