Journal of the House - 37th Day - Tuesday, April 5, 2011 - Top of Page 1731
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Page 2, line 14, delete "22" and insert "31"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Anderson, B., from the Veterans Services Division to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 1327, A bill for an act relating to veterans; changing the small business set-aside program for veteran-owned small businesses; authorizing county set-aside programs for veteran-owned small businesses; changing reporting requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 161.321, subdivisions 2, 5, 8, by adding subdivisions; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 375.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Page 2, line 14, before the period, insert ", except when prohibited by the federal government as a condition of receiving federal funds"

 

Page 2, line 34, after "who" insert "exceed the goals for use of subcontractors and financial penalties for prime contractors who"

 

Page 3, line 18, before "ranking" insert "chairs and"