Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 27, 2012 - Top of Page 5717
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 78th Day - Monday, February 27, 2012 - Top of Page 5750

Peppin from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2392, A bill for an act relating to Anoka County; providing for powers and jurisdiction of the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 383E.17.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 4, after "county" insert ".  Local approval of all projects is required pursuant to section 383E.18"

 

Page 2, delete line 9 and insert: 

 

"EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day after the governing bodies of Anoka County and the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority and their chief clerical officers timely complete their compliance with Minnesota Statutes, section 645.021, subdivisions 2 and 3."

 

Page 2, after line 9, insert:

 

"Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 383E.18, is amended to read:

 

383E.18 LOCAL APPROVAL.