Go to Part 2
[…] Sec. 50. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97B.931, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. Restrictions. A person may not tend a trap set for wild animals between 10:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m. Between 5:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. a person on foot may use a portable artificial light to tend traps. While using a light in the field, the person may not possess or use a firearm other than a handgun or rifle capable of firing only rimfire cartridges of .17 or .22 caliber including .22 magnum.

 

Sec. 51. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. Contests without a permit. A person may conduct a fishing contest without a permit from the commissioner provided:

 

(1) the following criteria are met:

 

(i) there are 30 participants 25 boats or less for open water contests and 150 participants or less for ice fishing contests;

 

(ii) the entry fee is $25 per person or less;

 

(iii) the total prize value is $25,000 or less; and

 

(iv) the contest is not limited to trout species only;

 

(2) the following criteria are met:

 

(i) the contest is not limited to specifically named waters; and

 

(ii) the contest is not limited to trout species only; or

 

(3) all the contest participants are age 18 years or under;

 

(4) the contest is limited to rough fish; or

 

(5) the total prize value is $500 or less.

 

Sec. 52. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Contests requiring a permit. (a) A person must have a permit from the commissioner to conduct a fishing contest that does not meet the criteria in subdivision 2. The commissioner shall charge a fee for the permit that recovers the costs of issuing the permit and of monitoring the activities allowed by the permit. The commissioner may waive the fee under this subdivision for a charitable organization. Notwithstanding section 16A.1283, the commissioner may, by written order published in the State Register, establish contest permit fees. The fees are not subject to the rulemaking provisions of chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.


Journal of the House - 58th Day - Monday, May 18, 2009 - Top of Page 7384


 

(b) If entry fees are over $25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than $25,000, and if the applicant has either:

 

(1) not previously conducted a fishing contest requiring a permit under this subdivision; or