Go to Part 1
[…] May 8, 2010

 

The Honorable James P. Metzen

President of the Senate

 

The Honorable Margaret Anderson Kelliher

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

We, the undersigned conferees for S. F. No. 2540 report that we have agreed upon the items in dispute and recommend as follows:

 

That the House recede from its amendments and that S. F. No. 2540 be further amended as follows:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Definitions.  For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

 

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

 

(1) the sum of:

 

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus