Go to Part 1
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3571, A bill for an act relating to human services; authorizing a rate increase for publicly owned nursing facilities; requiring a local share of nonfederal medical assistance costs; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 256B.19, by adding a subdivision; 256B.441, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.19, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1e.  Additional local share of certain nursing facility costs.  Beginning January 1, 2011, local government entities that own the physical plant or are the license holder of nursing facilities receiving rate adjustments under section 256B.441, subdivision 55a, shall be responsible for paying the portion of nonfederal costs calculated under section 256B.441, subdivision 55a, paragraph (d).  Payments of the nonfederal share shall be made monthly to the commissioner in amounts determined in accordance with section 256B.441, subdivision 55a, paragraph (d).  Payments for each month beginning in January 2011 through September 2015 shall be due by the 15th day of the following month.  If any provider obligated to pay an amount under this subdivision is more than two months delinquent in the timely payment of the monthly installment, the commissioner may withhold payments, penalties, and interest in accordance with the methods outlined in section 256.9657, subdivision 7a.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.441, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 55a.  Alternative to phase-in for publicly owned nursing facilities.  (a) For operating payment rates implemented between January 1, 2011, and September 30, 2015, the commissioner shall allow nursing facilities whose physical plant is owned or whose license is held by a city, county, or hospital district to apply for a higher payment rate under this section if the local government entity agrees to pay a specified portion of the nonfederal share of medical assistance costs.  Nursing facilities that apply shall be eligible for a payment rate up to the rate calculated in subdivision 54, without application of the phase-in under subdivision 55.