Journal of the House - 35th Day - Friday, April 17, 2009 - Top of Page 2589
[…] The sums in this section are appropriated from the general fund to the Perpich Center for Arts Education for the fiscal years designated:

 

                                                     $7,087,000                            . . . . .                           2010

 

                                                     $7,087,000                            . . . . .                           2011

 

Any balance in the first year does not cancel but is available in the second year.

 

ARTICLE 8

 

PUPIL TRANSPORTATION

 

Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Definitions.  For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

 

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

 

(1) the sum of:

 

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus