Journal of the House - 88th Day - Thursday, April 15, 2010 - Top of Page 10157
[…] Page 3, line 16, delete "C-$41.75" and insert "C-$41.25"

 

Page 8, line 2, delete "2010" and insert "2012"

 

Page 8, line 3, delete "2011" and insert "2013"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2116, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; increasing fees on certain transactions; providing for acceptable methods of payment; imposing surcharge; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 168.33, subdivision 7.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 168.33, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7.  Filing fees; allocations.  (a) In addition to all other statutory fees and taxes, a filing fee of:

 

(1) $4.50 $6 is imposed on every vehicle registration renewal, excluding pro rate transactions; and

 

(2) $8.50 $10 is imposed on every other type of vehicle transaction, including pro rate transactions;

 

except that a filing fee may not be charged for a document returned for a refund or for a correction of an error made by the Department of Public Safety, a dealer, or a deputy registrar.  The filing fee must be shown as a separate item on all registration renewal notices sent out by the commissioner.  No filing fee or other fee may be charged for the permanent surrender of a title for a vehicle.

 

(b) The fees imposed under paragraph (a) may be paid by credit card or debit card.  The deputy registrar may collect a surcharge on the fee not to exceed the cost of processing a credit card or debit card transaction, in accordance with emergency rules established by the commissioner of public safety.

 

(c) All of the fees collected under paragraph (a), clause (1), by the department, must be paid into the vehicle services operating account in the special revenue fund under section 299A.705.  Of the fee collected under paragraph (a), clause (2), by the department, $3.50 must be paid into the general fund with the remainder deposited into the vehicle services operating account in the special revenue fund under section 299A.705.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective for fees collected on or after January 1, 2011."

 

Delete the title and insert:

 

"A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; increasing fees on certain transactions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 168.33, subdivision 7."