Journal of the House - 25th Day - Wednesday, March 25, 2009 - Top of Page 1197
[…] Page 6, line 4, delete everything before the period and insert "responsibilities specified by the county board under section 18.81, subdivision 1.  Upon request, the commissioner must provide information and other technical assistance to the county weed inspector or other designated employee to aid in the performance of responsibilities specified by the county board under section 18.81, subdivision 1"

 

Page 6, line 7, after "inspector" insert "or other designated employee"


Journal of the House - 25th Day - Wednesday, March 25, 2009 - Top of Page 1243

Page 6, after line 27, insert:

 

"Sec. 16.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 18.81, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Nonperformance by inspectors; reimbursement for expenses.  If local weed inspectors neglect or fail to do their duty as prescribed in this section, the county agricultural inspector shall or other designated employee, in consultation with the commissioner, may issue a notice to the inspector providing instructions on how and when to do their duty.  If, after the time allowed in the notice, the local weed inspector has not complied as directed, the county agricultural inspector or other designated employee may consult with the commissioner to perform the duty for the local weed inspector.  A claim for the expense of doing the local weed inspector's duty is a legal charge against the municipality in which the inspector has jurisdiction.  The county agricultural inspector doing or other designated employee overseeing the work may file an itemized statement of costs with the clerk of the municipality in which the work was performed.  The municipality shall immediately issue proper warrants to the county for the work performed.  If the municipality fails to issue the warrants, the county auditor may include the amount contained in the itemized statement of costs as part of the next annual tax levy in the municipality and withhold that amount from the municipality in making its next apportionment."

 

Page 8, lines 30 to 36, reinstate the stricken language

 

Page 9, line 1, reinstate the stricken language

 

Page 9, line 2, delete the new language and reinstate the stricken language

 

Page 9, delete lines 3 to 6

 

Page 9, line 7, delete everything before the period