Journal of the House - 21st Day - Wednesday, March 18, 2009 - Top of Page 921
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Hilty from the Energy Finance and Policy Division to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 689, A bill for an act relating to energy; mandating inclusion of strategic tree planting as eligible for direct expenditures as energy conservation improvement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 216B.241, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 216B.241, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 9.  Building performance standards; Sustainable Building 2030.  (a) The purpose of this subdivision is to establish cost-effective energy-efficiency performance standards for new and substantially reconstructed commercial, industrial, and institutional buildings that can significantly reduce carbon dioxide emissions by lowering energy use in new and substantially reconstructed buildings.  For the purposes of this subdivision, the establishment of these standards may be referred to as Sustainable Building 2030.

 

(b) The commissioner shall contract with the Center for Sustainable Building Research at the University of Minnesota to coordinate development and implementation of energy-efficiency performance standards, strategic planning, research, data analysis, technology transfer, training, and other activities related to the purpose of Sustainable Building 2030.  The commissioner and the Center for Sustainable Building Research shall, in consultation with utilities, builders, developers, building operators, and experts in building design and technology, develop a Sustainable Building 2030 implementation plan that must address, at a minimum, the following issues:


Journal of the House - 21st Day - Wednesday, March 18, 2009 - Top of Page 930


 

(1) training architects to incorporate the performance standards in building design;

 

(2) incorporating the performance standards in utility conservation improvement programs; and

 

(3) developing procedures for ongoing monitoring of energy use in buildings that have adopted the performance standards.

 

The plan must be submitted to the chairs and ranking minority members of the senate and house of representatives committees with primary jurisdiction over energy policy by July 1, 2009.