Journal of the House - 116th Day - Thursday, May 15, 2008 - Top of Page 12155
[…] If there be a building on such premises used by a church or religious corporation, for its usual meetings, service upon any officer or trustee of such corporation shall be a sufficient service upon it. The notice required by section sections 580.041 and 580.042 must be served simultaneously with the notice of foreclosure required by this section.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2008, and applies to notices of sale first published on or after that date.

 

Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 580.041, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. Content of notice. The notice required by this section must appear substantially as follows:

 

"Help For Homeowners in Foreclosure

 

Minnesota law requires that we send you this notice about the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.


Journal of the House - 116th Day - Thursday, May 15, 2008 - Top of Page 12203

The attorney preparing this foreclosure is:

(Attorney name, address, phone)

 

It is being prepared for:

 

(Lender name, loss mitigation phone number)

 

AS OF [insert date], this lender says that you owe $[insert dollar amount] to bring your mortgage up to date. You must pay this amount to keep your house from going through a sheriff's sale. The sheriff's sale is scheduled for [insert date] at [insert time] at [insert place].

 

Mortgage foreclosure is a complex process. Some People may approach contact you about "saving" with advice and offers to help "save" your home. You should be careful about any such promises.