Journal of the House - 104th Day - Thursday, April 17, 2008 - Top of Page 10337
[…] Journal of the House - 104th Day - Thursday, April 17, 2008 - Top of Page 10376

Those who voted in the negative were:

 


Anderson, B.

Berns

Buesgens

DeLaForest

Drazkowski

Emmer

Finstad

Gottwalt

Hackbarth

Hoppe

Kohls

Peppin


 

 

The bill was passed and its title agreed to.

 

 

S. F. No. 3138 was reported to the House.

 

 

Thissen moved to amend S. F. No. 3138, the second engrossment, as follows:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert the following language of H. F. No. 3438, the second engrossment:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information. (a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual:

 

(1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;

 

(2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent;

 

(3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written informed consent; and

 

(4) may be disseminated only:

 

(i) with the individual's written informed consent; or

 

(ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent to disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be signed and dated. Unless otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period specified in the consent.

 

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the Department of Health's collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information and blood specimens for testing infants for heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125 to 144.128.

 

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 144.125, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Objection of parents to test.