Journal of the House - 104th Day - Thursday, April 17, 2008 - Top of Page 10337
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3625, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; providing for disposition of proceeds from sale of administrative sites; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 84.0857; 94.16, subdivision 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 84.0857, is amended to read:

 

84.0857 FACILITIES MANAGEMENT ACCOUNT.

 

(a) The commissioner of natural resources may bill organizational units within the Department of Natural Resources for the costs of providing them with building and infrastructure facilities. Costs billed may include modifications and adaptations to allow for appropriate building occupancy, building code compliance, insurance,


Journal of the House - 104th Day - Thursday, April 17, 2008 - Top of Page 10346

utility services, maintenance, repair, and other direct costs as determined by the commissioner. Receipts shall be credited to a special account in the state treasury and are appropriated to the commissioner to pay the costs for which the billings were made.